HQ H282601
[…] Consequently, we have to analyze whether merchandize stored in FTZs qualify for the administrative exemption under Section 321 by examining the total value of the shipment at importation rather than at the time of withdrawal from the FTZ. Here, because the merchandise is imported in bulk and only broken down into shipments of $800 or less at the time of withdrawal from an FTZ, we find that at the time of importation, the value of the merchandise shipment exceeds $800.

Further, 19 C.F.R. § 10.153(d) provides that “[c]onsolidated shipments addressed to one consignee shall be treated for purposes of §§ 10.151 and 10.152 as one importation.” 19 C.F.R. § 10.153(d).