HQ H282601
[…] ISSUE:

Whether merchandise imported in bulk above $800, admitted into an FTZ, and entered for consumption in shipments under $800 qualifies for informal entry procedures pursuant to Section 321 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1321).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 901 of the Trade Enforcement and Trade Facilitation Act of 2015, Pub. L. 114-125, 130 Stat. 122 (“TFTEA”) amended 19 U.S.C. § 1321(a)(2)(C) to provide for the duty free entry of articles valued at $800 or less which are imported by one person on one day. TFTEA at § 901. Before the enactment of TFTEA, § 1321(a)(2)(C) provided for the duty free entry of articles valued at $200 or less which were imported by one person on one day. Section 321(a)(2)(C) mandates, however, that “[t]he privilege of this subdivision (2) shall not be granted in any case in which merchandise covered by a single order or contract is forwarded in separate lots to secure the benefit of this subdivision.” 19 U.S.C. § 1321(a)(2)(C). This administrative exemption from duty was originally established by the Customs Simplification Act of 1953, Pub L. 67-243, 42 Stat. 651, the primary purpose of which is to save time, money, and complexity in the administration of customs laws. See Sen.