• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] See also General Note 11(d), HTSUS.

The applicable Customs Regulations for the ATPDEA are located in 19 CFR 10.201 – 10.207. In 19 CFR 10.204 it is stated:

In order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under the ATPA, an article shall be imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States.

For purposes of this requirement, the term “imported directly” is defined in 19 CFR 10.204, as including “(a) direct shipment from any beneficiary country to the United States without passing through the territory of any non-beneficiary country”. In this case, although the merchandise was admitted into an FTZ prior to entry into the Customs territory of the U.S., such admission into the FTZ does not constitute the territory of a “non-beneficiary country.” The FTZ is a geographical entity separate and distinct from the Customs territory.