VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H234540 YAG
[…] Nevertheless, since it is a prospective ruling request, you did not provide any of the documents substantiating the standard and actual costs and the relevant profit concerning the imported graduation gowns. Because we do not have any of the documents, which support appraisement under computed value, we cannot definitively rule that the merchandise should be appraised under computed value. We can only note that based upon the facts which you have provided to us, it is likely that appraisement under computed value is proper.

Section 141.88 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §141.88) provides the following with regard to computed value:

When the port director determines that information as to computed value is necessary in the appraisement of any class or kind of merchandise, he shall so notify the importer, and thereafter, invoices of such merchandise shall contain a verified statement by the manufacturer or producer of computed value as defined in section 402(e). . .

Accordingly, Company A must be prepared to provide to CBP, if requested, the documentation, which supports the computed value method of appraisement.

HOLDING:

Based on the facts submitted, the subject merchandise should be appraised under computed value method of appraisement pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1401a(e), provided Company A is prepared to present CBP with documentation to support appraisement under this method.