VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H092448 EE
[…] You state that under the proposed Managed Inventory Program, XXX and YYY will retain their roles as supplier (YYY) and reseller (XXX), with XXX making its purchases from the parent corporation, and selling the merchandise in the condition as imported or after further processing to the end customers. Based on your description, XXX is the purchaser of the merchandise. Accordingly, we find that XXX would be entitled to serve as the importer of record on the entry documents for the merchandise at issue.

Valuation

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus amounts for certain statutorily enumerated additions to the extent not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).