VAL-2 0T:RR:CTF:VS H170359 RSD
[…] (B) the amount for profit and general expenses under paragraph (1)(B) shall be based upon the producer's profits and expenses, unless the producer's profits and expenses are inconsistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise that are made by producers in the country of exportation for export to the United States, in which case the amount under paragraph (1)(B) shall be based on the usual profit and general expenses of such producers in such sales as determined from sufficient information.

Section 152.106(c) of the CBP Regulations, provides that:

The amount for profit and general expenses will be taken as a whole. If the producer's profit figure is low and general expenses high, those figures taken together nevertheless may be consistent with those usually reflected in sales of imported merchandise of the same class or kind. The question of whether the producer's profit and general expenses are consistent with the profit and general expenses usually reflected by producers in the country of exportation in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind is a question of fact which will vary depending on the particular point in issue.