HQ W548164
[…] In addition, pursuant to section 402(h)(1)(iv) of the TAA, the term assist includes "engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches that are undertaken elsewhere than in the United States and are necessary for the production of the imported merchandise." With regard to apportionment of assists, 19 CFR 152.103(e) provides "apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles." With regard to allocation of costs, the Court of International Trade has held that payments can be allocated in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances of the case. See, Chrysler Corporation vs. United States, 17 CIT 1049 (1993).