HQ W548164
[…] However, with respect to imported APIs, no sale occurs from one Pharmacia facility to another, nor are these APIs resold in the United States. In addition, Pharmacia indicates that none of the other statutory methods of appraisement are applicable, and requests that Customs appraise the APIs based on a reasonable alternative appraisement methodology contemplated by section 402(f) of the TAA.

ISSUE:

Whether the imported "research APIs" as described above may properly be appraised pursuant to 19 USC 1401a(f).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The primary basis of appraisement of imported merchandise is transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the TAA, which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, " plus five statutory enumerated additions. In order for transaction value to be used as a method of appraisement, it is essential that a "sale" between the parties is available. Without a sale for exportation to the United States, transaction value must be eliminated as a means of appraisement.