VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H070662 JLB
[…] (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b). Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise qualified.” The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.” For purposes of the Jones Act, merchandise also includes “valueless material.” See 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a)(2).