VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H070662 JLB
[…] The crew of the barge will document that the vessel returned to the same location by again entering the position in the log and taking a Polaroid or digital picture of the barge’s GPS screen. The crew of the repaired vessel will board the repaired vessel from the tug or assist vessels either prior to, or immediately after the repaired vessel has been refloated.

ISSUE

Whether the proposed scenarios constitute an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).