VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H054167 JLB
[…] At that point, a non-coastwise-qualified vessel, either a TV or SUV, will be loaded at the Canadian storage site and will transit directly to the Bridgeport Anchorage. The vessel will drop anchor and lighter to the U.S.-flagged barge and tug assemblies for delivery to the various electrical generating facilities in the United States.

ISSUE

Whether the transportation of the merchandise by the non-coastwise-qualified vessels as described above constitutes a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).