VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H047936 JLB
[…] Charles, Louisiana. The cargo was supposed to be discharged at Santos, Brazil, however, upon arrival in Brazil, it was determined that the cargo was off-specification. The seller, Dow Chemical, requested that the cargo be returned to their Taft facility where they wish to discharge the cargo at the original dock where it was laden in St. Charles, Louisiana on January 5, 2009.

ISSUE

Whether the transportation of merchandise by a non-coastwise-qualified vessel as described above constitutes a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b.