OT:RR:CTF:ER H068635 GC
[…] Generally, these documents are provided by a steel foundry or manufacturer that tests the materials they produce, in which case the mill test certificate also provides the country of origin of the imported merchandise.

ISSUE:

Whether 19 C.F.R. §141.89 applies to both new and used products?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The statutory basis for requiring additional information to be provided for certain classes of merchandise can be found in Section 1484(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. §1484(a)(1)). Title 19 C.F.R. §141.89 provides the following, in pertinent part:

Invoices for the following classes of merchandise, classifiable under the [HTSUS], shall set forth the additional information specified: * * * Iron or steel classifiable in Chapter 72 or headings 7301 to 7307, HTSUS (T.D. 53092, 55977) – Statement of the percentages by weight of carbon and any metallic elements contained in the articles, in the form of a mill analysis or mill test certificate.

As provided above, importers of iron or steel classifiable in chapter 72, HTSUS, or in headings 7301, HTSUS, to 7307, HTSUS, are required to provide a statement of the internal chemistry of the metal that is being imported. Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. §141.89 requires that the statement be in the form of a mill analysis or mill test certificate. We note that there is no language in the regulation indicating that used goods covered by the rule are exempt from the requirement that they be accompanied by a mill analysis or mill test certificate at the time of importation.

In light of the fact that classification within chapter 72, HTSUS, and in headings 7301 to 7307, HTSUS, depends in large part on the physical and chemical properties of the imported metal, the information contained in a Mill Test Certificate is necessary to ascertain the proper classification of the merchandise. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 964553, dated May 2, 2001, New York Ruling Letter (NY) G88427, dated April 13, 20001 and NY I89228, dated January 2, 2003. This is the case with respect to used items as well as new. The fact that information must be in the form of a Mill Test Certificate or Mill Analysis reflects the need for CBP to verify the information presented by the importer. By ensuring that the physical and chemical properties of imported iron and steel are tested according to certified methodologies, CBP ensures uniform application of the HTSUS.