RR:IT:VA 546226 KCC
[…] 3. Should the antidumping duty deposit be the 10.58% rate in effect when the merchandise was entered into the U.S.?

4. Whether the imported merchandise is appropriately appraised at the FOB Amount?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

1. Suspension of Liquidation

Liquidation of an entry of merchandise constitutes the final computation by Customs of all duties accruing on that entry. As provided in 504, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1504), if Customs fails to liquidate and entry within one year from the date of entry or final withdrawal from warehouse, that entry "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record." Pursuant to 19 U.S. C. 1504(b), Customs may extend this one year period if:

(1) information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not available to the appropriate customs officer;