CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562332 TJM
[…] U.S.-origin materials may be counted towards the 35 percent requirement up to a maximum of 15 percent of the total appraised value of the article at the time of entry; and The article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or, if it contains foreign (non-BC) materials, be substantially transformed into a new or different article in a beneficiary country.

A. Imported Directly

The first criterion is stated in 19 C.F.R. § 10.193 and GN 7(b)(i) of the HTSUS, the former which states in pertinent part that “[t]o qualify for treatment under the CBI, an article shall be imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the U.S. . . .” In the instant case, counsel represents that the product will be imported directly into the U.S. customs territory from the Dominican Republic, thereby satisfying the first criterion.

B. Minimum 35% Local Content Requirement