CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 544067 BJO
[…] Cir. 1985). In determining whether the combining of parts or materials constitutes a substantial transformation, the issue is the extent of operations performed and whether the parts lose their identity and become an integral part of a new article. Belcrest Linens v. United States, 741 F.2d 1368, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 1984) If the combining process is merely a minor one which leaves the identity of the imported article intact, a substantial transformation has not occurred. Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 542 F.Supp.1026, 1029 (CIT 1982), aff'd, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983); see also 19 C.F.R. 10.195 ("No article or material shall be considered to have been grown, produced, or manufactured in a beneficairy country by virtue of having undergone simple (as opposed to complex or meaningful) combining or packaging operations.").

In C.S.D. 85-25, we found that an assembly operation was "complex and meaningful" in view of: