CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 544067 BJO
[…] Id. You may therefore apply all costs of materials which are produced in Puerto Rico and incorporated in the subassemblies toward the 35% value-content minimum; the 15% cap applies only to costs of materials produced in the customs territory of the U.S. other than Puerto Rico.

"Direct costs of processing operations" are those costs which are either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration. See 19 CFR 10.197(a). They include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on the job training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). Profit and general expenses of doing business, such as administrative salaries and casualty and liability insurance are not direct costs of the processing operation. See 19 CFR 10.197(b).