PRO-2-02/BON-2-RR:IT:EC 226218 PH
[…] In regard to the protestant's argument that if there is no formal notification that the merchandise is inadmissible the Notice of Redelivery must be canceled, see United States v. Toshoku America, Inc., 11 CIT 641 (1987) (reversed on other grounds, see citation above), in which the Court stated that "... a demand for redelivery to Customs custody is in reality no different than a decision to exclude merchandise from entry or delivery" (11 CIT at 644). Furthermore, we note that the provision of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62(d)(1)) cited by the protestant in this regard provides that the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it "[f]ails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States". One of such regulations is 21 CFR 1.90, quoted above, which requires the owner or consignee to hold the merchandise and not distribute it until further notice of the result of examination of the sample. The protestant did "[f]ail to comply with [this] regulation ....")