PRO-2-02/BON-2-RR:IT:EC 226218 PH
[…] The protestant did "[f]ail to comply with [this] regulation ....")

Procedurally, as noted above, Customs records show that there are two protests in this matter (2720-94-101049 and 2720-95-100155). Customs procedural processing of this matter should be as follows. The first protest should be denied for the substantive reasons set forth above. As for the second protest, 19 U.S.C. 1514(c) provides that "[o]nly one protest may be filed for each entry of merchandise, except that where the entry covers merchandise of different categories, a separate protest may be filed for each category [and] [i]n addition, separate protests [may be filed in certain described situations]." (Note also that, in a case such as this, a protest of the Notice of Redelivery and a protest of an issue such as tariff classification could be separately filed.)