BON-2/PRO-2-02-R:I:EC 225807 AJS
[…] (emphasis added).

Section 141.113(f) of the Customs regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f)) states the following time limitation for demands for the return of merchandise:

A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before . . . its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; . . .

-3-

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

Paragraph (e) of this provision also provides as follows:

If merchandise is released conditionally to the principal before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal, after notification, agrees to . . . do any other thing to the merchandise in order to comply with the law and regulations governing its admission into the United States within the time period set forth in the notification.

The interpretation of these provisions has been thoroughly considered (see e.g., HQ 224854 of July 6, 1994; HQ 224872 of July 5, 1994). Customs is of the position that a Notice of Redelivery must be "promptly" issued.