Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel last revised: Apr 25, 2024
§ 432.102 - Coverage.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 25047, Apr. 9, 2024.
(a) Actions covered. This part covers reduction in grade and removal of employees based on unacceptable performance.
(b) Actions excluded. This part does not apply to:
(1) The reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under 5 U.S.C. 3321(a)(2) if such a reduction is based on supervisory or managerial performance and the reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming a supervisor or manager in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 3321(b);
(2) The reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment;
(3) The reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the competitive service serving in an appointment that requires no probationary or trial period who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar position under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less;
(4) The reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions;
(5) An action imposed by the Merit Systems Protection Board under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 1206;
(6) An action taken under 5 U.S.C. 7521 against an administrative law judge;
(7) An action taken under 5 U.S.C. 7532 in the interest of national security;
(8) An action taken under a provision of statute, other than one codified in title 5 of the U.S. Code, which excepts the action from the provisions of title 5 of the U.S. Code;
(9) A removal from the Senior Executive Service to a civil service position outside the Senior Executive Service under part 359 of this chapter;
(10) A reduction-in-force governed by part 351 of this chapter;
(11) A voluntary action by the employee;
(12) A performance-based action taken under part 752 of this chapter;
(13) An action that terminates a temporary or term promotion and returns the employee to the position from which temporarily promoted, or to a different position of equivalent grade and pay if the agency informed the employee that it was to be of limited duration;
(14) A termination in accordance with terms specified as conditions of employment at the time the appointment was made;
(15) An involuntary retirement because of disability under part 831 of this chapter; and
(16) An action against a technician in the National Guard concerning any activity under 32 U.S.C. 709(f)(4), except as provided by 32 U.S.C. 709(f)(5).
(c) Agencies covered. This part applies to:
(1) The executive departments listed at 5 U.S.C. 101;
(2) The military departments listed at 5 U.S.C. 102;
(3) Independent establishments in the executive branch as described at 5 U.S.C. 104,except; and
(4) The Government Printing Office.
(d) Agencies excluded. This part does not apply to:
(1) A Government corporation;
(2) The Central Intelligence Agency;
(3) The Defense Intelligence Agency;
(4) The National Security Agency;
(5) Any executive agency or unit thereof which is designated by the President and the principal function of which is the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence activities;
(6) The General Accounting Office;
(7) The U.S. Postal Service; and
(8) The Postal Rate Commission.
(e) Employees covered. This part applies to individuals employed in or under a covered agency as specified at § 432.102(c) except as listed in § 432.102(f).
(f) Employees excluded. This part does not apply to:
(1) An employee in the competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment;
(2) An employee in the competitive service serving in an appointment that requires no probationary or trial period, who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less;
(3) An employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions;
(4) An employee outside the United States who is paid in accordance with local native prevailing wage rates for the area in which employed;
(5) An individual in the Foreign Service of the United States;
(6) An employee who holds a position with the Veterans Health Administration which has been excluded from the competitive service by or under a provision of title 38, United States Code, unless such employee was appointed to such a position under section 7401(3) of title 38;
(7) An administrative law judge appointed under 5 U.S.C. 3105;
(8) An individual in the Senior Executive Service;
(9) An individual appointed by the President;
(10) An employee occupying a position in Schedule C as authorized under part 213 of this chapter;
(11) A reemployed annuitant;
(12) An individual occupying a position in the excepted service for which employment is not reasonably expected to exceed 120 calendar days in a consecutive 12 month period; and
(13) A manager or supervisor returned to his or her previously held grade pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3321 (a)(2) and (b).
[54 FR 26179, June 21, 1989, as amended at 57 FR 10125, Mar. 24, 1992; 57 FR 20042, May 11, 1992; 58 FR 13192, Mar. 10, 1993; 58 FR 65533, Dec. 15, 1993; 87 FR 67782, Nov. 10, 2022]
authority: 5 U.S.C. 4303,4305
source: 54 FR 26179, June 21, 1989, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 5 CFR 432.102