Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
Title 42 - Public Health last revised: Oct 29, 2024
§ 410.20 - Physicians' services.
(a) Included services. Medicare Part B pays for physicians' services, including diagnosis, therapy, surgery, consultations, and home, office, and institutional calls.
(b) By whom services must be furnished. Medicare Part B pays for the services specified in paragraph (a) of this section if they are furnished by one of the following professionals who is legally authorized to practice by the State in which he or she performs the functions or actions, and who is acting within the scope of his or her license.
(1) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy, including an osteopathic practitioner recognized in section 1101(a)(7) of the Act.
(2) A doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine.
(3) A doctor of podiatric medicine.
(4) A doctor of optometry.
(5) A chiropractor who meets the qualifications specified in § 410.22
(c) Limitations on services. The Services specified in paragraph (a) of this section may be covered under Medicare Part B if they are furnished within the limitations specified in §§ 410.22 through 410.25.
(d) Prior determination of medical necessity for physicians' services—(1) Definitions. (i) A “Prior Determination of Medical Necessity” means an individual decision by a Medicare contractor, before a physician's service is furnished, as to whether or not the physician's service is covered consistent with the requirements of section 1862(a)(1)(A) of the Act relating to medical necessity.
(ii) An “eligible requester” includes the following:
(A) A participating physician (or a physician that accepts assignment), but only with respect to physicians' services to be furnished to an individual who is entitled to receive benefits under this part and who has consented to the physician making the request under this section for those physicians' services.
(B) An individual entitled to benefits under this part, but only with respect to physicians' services for which the individual receives, from a physician, an advance beneficiary notice under section 1879(a) of the Act.
(2) General rule. Each Medicare contractor will, through the procedures established in CMS manual instructions, allow requests for prior determinations of medical necessity from eligible requesters under its respective jurisdiction for those services identified by CMS (updated annually in conjunction with the update to the MPFS and posted on that specific Medicare contractor's Web site by the Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System procedure code and code description). Only those services listed on that Medicare contractor's Web site on the date the request for a prior determination is made are subject to prior determination. Each contractor's list will consist of the following:
(i) The national list, provided by CMS, of the most expensive physicians' services (as defined in section 1848(j)(3) of the Act) included in the MPFS which are performed at least 50 times annually.
* * *
(1) Decides not to seek a prior determination under this paragraph with respect to physicians' services; or
(2) Seeks such a determination and has received a determination described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii)(A)(2) of this section, from receiving (and submitting a claim for) those physicians' services and from obtaining administrative or judicial review respecting that claim under the other applicable provisions of this part 405 subpart I of this chapter. Failure to seek a prior determination under this paragraph with respect to physicians' services will not be taken into account in that administrative or judicial review.
(C) No prior determination after receipt of services. Once an individual is provided physicians' services, there will be no prior determination under this paragraph with respect to those physicians' services.
(e) Medical record documentation. The physician may review and verify (sign/date), rather than re-document, notes in a patient's medical record made by physicians; residents; nurses; medical, physician assistant, and advanced practice registered nurse students; or other members of the medical team including, as applicable, notes documenting the physician's presence and participation in the services.
[51 FR 41339, Nov. 14, 1986, as amended at 73 FR 9678, Feb. 22, 2008; 84 FR 63187, Nov. 15, 2019]
source: 51 FR 41339, Nov. 14, 1986, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 42 CFR 410.20