Regulations last checked for updates: May 21, 2024
Title 40 - Protection of Environment last revised: May 17, 2024
§ 279.12 - Prohibitions.
(a) Surface impoundment prohibition. Used oil shall not be managed in surface impoundments or waste piles unless the units are subject to regulation under parts 264 or 265 of this chapter.
(b) Use as a dust suppressant. The use of used oil as a dust suppressant is prohibited, except when such activity takes place in one of the states listed in § 279.82(c).
(c) Burning in particular units. Off-specification used oil fuel may be burned for energy recovery in only the following devices:
(1) Industrial furnaces identified in § 260.10 of this chapter;
(2) Boilers, as defined in § 260.10 of this chapter, that are identified as follows:
(i) Industrial boilers located on the site of a facility engaged in a manufacturing process where substances are transformed into new products, including the component parts of products, by mechanical or chemical processes;
(ii) Utility boilers used to produce electric power, steam, heated or cooled air, or other gases or fluids for sale; or
(iii) Used oil-fired space heaters provided that the burner meets the provisions of § 279.23.
(3) Hazardous waste incinerators subject to regulation under subpart O of parts 264 or 265 of this chapter.
[57 FR 41612, Sept. 10, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 26425, May 3, 1993]
authority: Sections 1006, 2002(a), 3001 through 3007, 3010, 3014, and 7004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6905,6912,6921,6930,6934,and; and sections 101(37) and 114(c) of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9601(37) and 9614(c))
source: 57 FR 41612, Sept. 10, 1992, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 40 CFR 279.12