Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 27 - Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms last revised: May 15, 2024
§ 555.218 - Table of distances for storage of explosive materials.
Quantity of explosives Distances in feet
Pounds over Pounds not over Inhabited buildings Public highways with traffic volume of 3000 or fewer vehicles/day Passenger railways—public highways with traffic volume of more than 3,000 vehicles/day Separation of magazines
Barricaded Unbarricaded Barricaded Unbarricaded Barricaded Unbarricaded Barricaded Unbarricaded
9001,0004008001603203006003672
1,0001,2004258501653303186363978
1,2001,4004509001703403366724182
1,4001,6004709401753503517024386
1,6001,8004909801803603667324488
1,8002,0005051,0101853703787564590
2,0002,5005451,0901903804088164998
2,5003,0005801,16019539043286452104
3,0004,0006351,27021042047494858116
4,0005,0006851,3702254505131,02661122
5,0006,0007301,4602354705461,09265130
6,0007,0007701,5402454905731,14668136
7,0008,0008001,6002505006001,20072144
8,0009,0008351,6702555106241,24875150
9,00010,0008651,7302605206451,29078156
10,00012,0008751,7502705406871,37482164
12,00014,0008851,7702755507231,44687174
14,00016,0009001,8002805607561,51290180
16,00018,0009401,8802855707861,57294188
18,00020,0009751,9502905808131,62698196
20,00025,0001,0552,0003156308761,752105210
25,00030,0001,1302,0003406809331,866112224
30,00035,0001,2052,0003607209811,962119238
35,00040,0001,2752,0003807601,0262,000124248
40,00045,0001,3402,0004008001,0682,000129258
45,00050,0001,4002,0004208401,1042,000135270
50,00055,0001,4602,0004408801,1402,000140280
55,00060,0001,5152,0004559101,1732,000145290
60,00065,0001,5652,0004709401,2062,000150300
65,00070,0001,6102,0004859701,2362,000155310
70,00075,0001,6552,0005001,0001,2632,000160320
75,00080,0001,6952,0005101,0201,2932,000165330
80,00085,0001,7302,0005201,0401,3172,000170340
85,00090,0001,7602,0005301,0601,3442,000175350
90,00095,0001,7902,0005401,0801,3682,000180360
95,000100,0001,8152,0005451,0901,3922,000185370
100,000110,0001,8352,0005501,1001,4372,000195390
110,000120,0001,8552,0005551,1101,4792,000205410
120,000130,0001,8752,0005601,1201,5212,000215430
130,000140,0001,8902,0005651,1301,5572,000225450
140,000150,0001,9002,0005701,1401,5932,000235470
150,000160,0001,9352,0005801,1601,6292,000245490
160,000170,0001,9652,0005901,1801,6622,000255510
170,000180,0001,9902,0006001,2001,6952,000265530
180,000190,0002,0102,0106051,2101,7252,000275550
190,000200,0002,0302,0306101,2201,7552,000285570
200,000210,0002,0552,0556201,2401,7822,000295590
210,000230,0002,1002,1006351,2701,8362,000315630
230,000250,0002,1552,1556501,3001,8902,000335670
250,000275,0002,2152,2156701,3401,9502,000360720
275,000300,0002,2752,2756901,3802,0002,000385770
Table: American Table of Distances for Storage of Explosives (December 1910), as Revised and Approved by the Institute of Makers of Explosives—June 1991. Notes to the Table of Distances for Storage of Explosives
(1) Terms found in the table of distances for storage of explosive materials are defined in § 555.11.
(2) When two or more storage magazines are located on the same property, each magazine must comply with the minimum distances specified from inhabited buildings, railways, and highways, and, in addition, they should be separated from each other by not less than the distances shown for “Separation of Magazines,” except that the quantity of explosives contained in cap magazines shall govern in regard to the spacing of said cap magazines from magazines containing other explosives. If any two or more magazines are separated from each other by less than the specified “Separation of Magazines” distances, then such two or more magazines, as a group, must be considered as one magazine, and the total quantity of explosives stored in such group must be treated as if stored in a single magazine located on the site of any magazine of the group, and must comply with the minimum of distances specified from other magazines, inhabited buildings, railways, and highways.
(3) All types of blasting caps in strengths through No. 8 cap should be rated at 1 1/2 lbs. (1.5 lbs.) of explosives per 1,000 caps. For strengths higher than No. 8 cap, consult the manufacturer.
(4) For quantity and distance purposes, detonating cord of 50 or 60 grains per foot should be calculated as equivalent to 9 lbs. of high explosives per 1,000 feet. Heavier or lighter core loads should be rated proportionately.
[T.D. ATF-87, 46 FR 40384, Aug. 7, 1981, as amended by T.D. ATF-400, 63 FR 45003, Aug. 24, 1998; T.D. ATF-446, 66 FR 16602, Mar. 27, 2001; T.D. ATF-446a, 66 FR 19089, Apr. 13, 2001; ATF 2017R-21, 84 FR 13800, Apr. 8, 2019]
authority: 18 U.S.C. 847.
source: T.D. ATF-87, 46 FR 40384, Aug. 7, 1981, unless otherwise noted. Redesignated by T.D. ATF-487, 68 FR 3748, Jan. 24, 2003.
cite as: 27 CFR 555.218