Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 25 - Indians last revised: Mar 22, 2024
§ 292.13 - When can a tribe conduct gaming activities on newly acquired lands that do not qualify under one of the exceptions in subpart B of this part?
A tribe may conduct gaming on newly acquired lands that do not meet the criteria in subpart B of this part only after all of the following occur:
(a) The tribe asks the Secretary in writing to make a Secretarial Determination that a gaming establishment on land subject to this part is in the best interest of the tribe and its members and not detrimental to the surrounding community;
(b) The Secretary consults with the tribe and appropriate State and local officials, including officials of other nearby Indian tribes;
(c) The Secretary makes a determination that a gaming establishment on newly acquired lands would be in the best interest of the tribe and its members and would not be detrimental to the surrounding community; and
(d) The Governor of the State in which the gaming establishment is located concurs in the Secretary's Determination (25 U.S.C. 2719(b)(1)(A)).
authority: 5 U.S.C. 301,25.S.C. 2, 9, 2719, 43 U.S.C. 1457.
source: 73 FR 29375, May 20, 2008, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 25 CFR 292.13