Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 25 - Indians last revised: Mar 22, 2024
§ 292.10 - How does a tribe qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition?
For a tribe to qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition for purposes of § 292.7, the tribe must show at least one of the following:
(a) Congressional enactment of legislation recognizing, acknowledging, affirming, reaffirming, or restoring the government-to-government relationship between the United States and the tribe (required for tribes terminated by Congressional action);
(b) Recognition through the administrative Federal Acknowledgment Process under § 83.8 of this chapter; or
(c) A Federal court determination in which the United States is a party or court-approved settlement agreement entered into by the United States.
authority: 5 U.S.C. 301,25.S.C. 2, 9, 2719, 43 U.S.C. 1457.
source: 73 FR 29375, May 20, 2008, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 25 CFR 292.10