Regulations last checked for updates: Feb 11, 2026
Title 21 - Food and Drugs last revised: Dec 18, 2026
§ 201.6 - Drugs; misleading statements.
(a) Among representations in the labeling of a drug which render such drug misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another drug or a device or a food or cosmetic.
(b) The labeling of a drug which contains two or more ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of such drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.
[41 FR 6908, Feb. 13, 1976]
authority: 21 U.S.C. 321,331,343,351,352,353,355,358,360,360b,360ccc,360ccc-1,360ddd,360ddd-1,360ee,360gg-360ss,371,374,379e; 42 U.S.C. 216,241,262,264
source: 40 FR 13998, Mar. 27, 1975, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 21 CFR 201.6