Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space last revised: May 07, 2024
§ 11.19 - What is a special condition?
A special condition is a regulation that applies to a particular aircraft design. The FAA issues special conditions when we find that the airworthiness regulations for an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller design do not contain adequate or appropriate safety standards, because of a novel or unusual design feature.
authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40101, 40103, 40105, 40109, 40113, 44110, 44502, 44701-44702, 44711, 46102, and 51 U.S.C. 50901-50923.
source: Docket No. FAA-1999-6622, 65 FR 50863, Aug. 21, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 14 CFR 11.19