Regulations last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
Title 10 - Energy last revised: May 16, 2024
§ 40.46 - Inalienability of licenses.
(a) No license issued or granted pursuant to the regulations in this part shall be transferred, assigned or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of any license to any person, unless the Commission shall after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this act, and shall give its consent in writing.
(b) An application for transfer of license must include:
(1) The identity, technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee; and
(2) Financial assurance for decommissioning information required by § 40.36 or Appendix A to this part, as applicable.
[26 FR 284, Jan. 14, 1961, as amended at 76 FR 35569, June 17, 2011]
authority: Atomic Energy Act of 1954, secs. 62, 63, 64, 65, 69, 81, 83, 84, 122, 161, 181, 182, 183, 184, 186, 187, 193, 223, 234, 274, 275 (42 U.S.C. 2092,2093,2094,2095,2099,2111,2113,2114,2152,2201,2231,2232,2233,2234,2236,2237,2243,2273,2282,2021,2022; Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, secs. 201, 202, 206, 211 (42 U.S.C. 5841,5842,5846,5851; Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978, sec. 104 (42 U.S.C. 7914); 44 U.S.C. 3504 note
source: 26 FR 284, Jan. 14, 1961, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 10 CFR 40.46