U.S Code last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 2243.
Licensing of uranium enrichment facilities
(a)
Environmental impact statement
(1)
Major Federal action
(2)
Timing
(b)
Adjudicatory hearing
(1)
In general
(2)
Timing
(3)
Single proceeding
(c)
Inspection and operation
(d)
Insurance and decommissioning
(1)
The Commission shall require, as a condition of the issuance of a license under sections 2073 and 2093 of this title for a uranium enrichment facility, that the licensee have and maintain liability insurance of such type and in such amounts as the Commission judges appropriate to cover liability claims arising out of any occurrence within the United States, causing, within or outside the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of chemical compounds containing source or special nuclear material.
(2)
The Commission shall require, as a condition for the issuance of a license under sections 2073 and 2093 of this title for a uranium enrichment facility, that the licensee provide adequate assurance of the availability of funds for the decommissioning (including decontamination) of such facility using funding mechanisms that may include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following:
(A)
Prepayment (in the form of a trust, escrow account, government fund, certificate of deposit, or deposit of government securities).
(B)
Surety (in the form of a surety or performance bond, letter of credit, or line of credit), insurance, or other guarantee (including parent company guarantee) method.
(C)
External sinking fund in which deposits are made at least annually.
(e)
No Price-Anderson coverage
(f)
Limitation
No license or certificate of compliance may be issued to the United States Enrichment Corporation or its successor under this section or sections 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “section”.
2073, 2093, or 2297f of this title, if the Commission determines that—
(1)
the Corporation is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government; or
(2)
the issuance of such a license or certificate of compliance would be inimical to—
(A)
the common defense and security of the United States; or
(B)
the maintenance of a reliable and economical domestic source of enrichment services.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 193, as added Pub. L. 101–575, § 5(e), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2835; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; amended Pub. L. 104–134, title III, § 3116(b)(2), Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–349.)
cite as: 42 USC 2243