Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 1260.310 - Domestic assessments.
(a) A $1.00 per head assessment on cattle sold shall be paid by the producer of the cattle in the manner designated in § 1260.311.
(b) If more than one producer shares the proceeds received for the cattle sold, each such producer is obligated to pay that portion of the assessments which are equivalent to the producer's proportionate share of the proceeds.
(c) Failure of the collecting person to collect the assessment on each head of cattle sold as designated in § 1260.311 shall not relieve the producer of his obligation to pay the assessment to the appropriate qualified State beef council or the Cattlemen's Board as required in § 1260.312.