Regulations last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 88.3 - Notice of Federal conscience and nondiscrimination laws.
(a) In general. OCR considers the posting of a notice consistent with this part as a best practice towards achieving compliance with and educating the public about the Federal health care conscience protection statutes, and encourages all entities subject to the Federal health care conscience protection statutes to post the model notice provided in appendix A to this part. OCR will consider posting a notice as a factor in any investigation or compliance review under this rule.
(b) Placement of the notice text. The model notice in appendix A to this part should be posted in the following places, where relevant:
(1) On the Department or recipient's website(s);
(2) In a prominent and conspicuous physical location in the Department's or covered entity's establishments where notices to the public and notices to its workforce are customarily posted to permit ready observation;
(3) In a personnel manual, handbook, orientation materials, trainings, or other substantially similar document likely to be reviewed by members of the covered entity's workforce;
(4) In employment applications to the Department or covered entity, or in applications for participation in a service, benefit, or other program, including for training or study; and
(5) In any student handbook, orientation materials, or other substantially similar document for students participating in a program of training or study, including for postgraduate interns, residents, and fellows.
(c) Format of the notice. The text of the notice should be large and conspicuous enough to be read easily and be presented in a format, location, and manner that impedes or prevents the notice being altered, defaced, removed, or covered by other material.
(d) Content of the notice text. A recipient or the Department should consider using the model text provided in appendix A to this part for the notice but may tailor its notice to address its particular circumstances and to more specifically address the Federal health care conscience protection statutes covered by this rule that apply to it. Where possible, and where the recipient does not have a conscience-based objection to doing so, the notice should include information about alternative providers that may offer patients services the recipient does not provide for reasons of conscience.
(e) Combined nondiscrimination notices. The Department and each recipient may post the notice text provided in appendix A of this part, or a notice it drafts itself, along with the content of other notices (such as other nondiscrimination notices).