Regulations last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 88.1 - Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to provide for the enforcement of the Church Amendments, 42 U.S.C. 300a-7; the Coats-Snowe Amendment, section 245 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 238n; the Weldon Amendment, e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023, Public Law 117-328, div. H, title V General Provisions, section 507(d)(1) (Dec. 29, 2022); Sections 1303(b)(1)(A), (b)(4), and (c)(2)(A), and 1411(b)(5)(A), and 1553 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(1)(A), (b)(4), and (c)(2)(A), 18081(b)(5)(A), and 18113; certain Medicare and Medicaid provisions, 42 U.S.C. 1320a-1(h), 1320c-11, 1395i-5, 1395w-22(j)(3)(B), 1395x(e), 1395x(y)(1), 1395cc(f), 1396a(a), 1396a(w)(3), 1396u-2(b)(3)(B), 1397j-1(b), and 14406; the Helms, Biden, 1978, and 1985 Amendments, 22 U.S.C. 2151b(f), accord, e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023, Public Law 117-328, div. K, title VII, section 7018 (Dec. 29, 2022); 22 U.S.C. 7631(d); 42 U.S.C. 280g-1(d), 290bb-36(f), 1396f, 1396s(c)(2)(B)(ii); 5106i(a)); and 29 U.S.C. 669(a)(5), referred to collectively as the “Federal health care conscience protection statutes.”