Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 433.136 - Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart—
Private insurer means:
(1) Any commercial insurance company offering health or casualty insurance to individuals or groups (including both experience-rated insurance contracts and indemnity contracts);
(2) Any profit or nonprofit prepaid plan offering either medical services or full or partial payment for services included in the State plan; and
(3) Any organization administering health or casualty insurance plans for professional associations, unions, fraternal groups, employer-employee benefit plans, and any similar organization offering these payments or services, including self-insured and self-funded plans.
Third party means any individual, entity or program that is or may be liable to pay all or part of the expenditures for medical assistance furnished under a State plan.
Title IV-D agency means the organizational unit in the State that has the responsibility for administering or supervising the administration of a State plan for child support enforcement under title IV-D of the Act.
[49 FR 8984, Feb. 11, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 46664, Nov. 12, 1985; 50 FR 49389, Dec. 2, 1985]
§ 433.137 -
(a) A State plan must provide that the requirements of §§ 433.138 and 433.139 are met for identifying third parties liable for payment of services under the plan and for payment of claims involving third parties.
(b) A State plan must provide that—
(1) The requirements of §§ 433.145 through 433.148 are met for assignment of rights to benefits, cooperation with the agency in obtaining medical support or payments, and cooperation in identifying and providing information to assist the State in pursuing any liable third parties; and
(2) The requirements of §§ 433.151 through 433.154 are met for cooperative agreements and incentive payments for third party collections.
(c) The requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section relating to assignment of rights to benefits and cooperation in obtaining medical support or payments and paragraph (b)(2) of this section are effective for medical assistance furnished on or after October 1, 1984. The requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section relating to cooperation in identifying and providing information to assist the State in pursuing liable third parties are effective for medical assistance furnished on or after July 1, 1986.
[50 FR 46665, Nov. 12, 1985, as amended at 55 FR 48606, Nov. 21, 1990; 55 FR 52130, Dec. 19, 1990; 60 FR 35502, July 10, 1995]