Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 279.45 - Used oil storage at transfer facilities.
Used oil transporters are subject to all applicable Spill Prevention, Control and Countermeasures (40 CFR part 112) in addition to the requirements of this subpart. Used oil transporters are also subject to the Underground Storage Tank (40 CFR part 280) standards for used oil stored in underground tanks whether or not the used oil exhibits any characteristics of hazardous waste, in addition to the requirements of this subpart.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to used oil transfer facilities. Used oil transfer facilities are transportation related facilities including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas, and other areas where shipments of used oil are held for more than 24 hours during the normal course of transportation and not longer than 35 days. Transfer facilities that store used oil for more than 35 days are subject to regulation under subpart F of this part.
(b) Storage units. Owners or operators of used oil transfer facilities may not store used oil in units other than tanks, containers, or units subject to regulation under parts 264 or 265 of this chapter.
(c) Condition of units. Containers and aboveground tanks used to store used oil at transfer facilities must be:
(1) In good condition (no severe rusting, apparent structural defects or deterioration); and
(2) Not leaking (no visible leaks).
(d) Secondary containment for containers. Containers used to store used oil at transfer facilities must be equipped with a secondary containment system.
(1) The secondary containment system must consist of, at a minimum:
(i) Dikes, berms or retaining walls; and
(ii) A floor. The floor must cover the entire area within the dikes, berms, or retaining walls; or
(iii) An equivalent secondary containment system.
(2) The entire containment system, including walls and floors, must be sufficiently impervious to used oil to prevent any used oil released into the containment system from migrating out of the system to the soil, groundwater, or surface water.
(e) Secondary containment for existing aboveground tanks. Existing aboveground tanks used to store used oil at transfer facilities must be equipped with a secondary containment system.
(1) The secondary containment system must consist of, at a minimum:
(i) Dikes, berms or retaining walls; and
(ii) A floor. The floor must cover the entire area within the dike, berm, or retaining wall except areas where existing portions of the tank meet the ground; or
(iii) An equivalent secondary containment system.
(2) The entire containment system, including walls and floors, must be sufficiently impervious to used oil to prevent any used oil released into the containment system from migrating out of the system to the soil, groundwater, or surface water.
(f) Secondary containment for new aboveground tanks. New aboveground tanks used to store used oil at transfer facilities must be equipped with a secondary containment system.
(1) The secondary containment system must consist of, at a minimum:
(i) Dikes, berms or retaining walls; and
(ii) A floor. The floor must cover the entire area within the dike, berm, or retaining wall; or
(iii) An equivalent secondary containment system.
(2) The entire containment system, including walls and floors, must be sufficiently impervious to used oil to prevent any used oil released into the containment system from migrating out of the system to the soil, groundwater, or surface water.
(g) Labels. (1) Containers and aboveground tanks used to store used oil at transfer facilities must be labeled or marked clearly with the words “Used Oil.”
(2) Fill pipes used to transfer used oil into underground storage tanks at transfer facilities must be labeled or marked clearly with the words “Used Oil.”
(h) Response to releases. Upon detection of a release of used oil to the environment that is not subject to the requirements of part 280, subpart F of this chapter and which has occurred after the effective date of the recycled used oil management program in effect in the State in which the release is located, the owner/operator of a transfer facility must perform the following cleanup steps:
(1) Stop the release;
(2) Contain the released used oil;
(3) Clean up and manage properly the released used oil and other materials; and
(4) If necessary, repair or replace any leaking used oil storage containers or tanks prior to returning them to service.
[57 FR 41612, Sept. 10, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 26426, May 3, 1993; 63 FR 24969, May 6, 1998; 71 FR 40280, July 14, 2006]