Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 10, 2024
§ 261.33 - Discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification species, container residues, and spill residues thereof.
The following materials or items are hazardous wastes if and when they are discarded or intended to be discarded as described in § 261.2(a)(2)(i), when they are mixed with waste oil or used oil or other material and applied
* * *
1 CAS Number given for parent compound only.
(d) Any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris resulting from the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of any commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, or any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris resulting from the cleanup of a spill, into or on any land or water, of any off-specification chemical product and manufacturing chemical intermediate which, if it met specifications, would have the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section.
[Comment: The phrase “commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in . . .” refers to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the sole active ingredient. It does not refer to a material, such as a manufacturing process waste, that contains any of the substances listed in paragraph (e) or (f). Where a manufacturing process waste is deemed to be a hazardous waste because it contains a substance listed in paragraph (e) or (f), such waste will be listed in either § 261.31 or § 261.32 or will be identified as a hazardous waste by the characteristics set forth in subpart C of this part.]
(e) The commercial chemical products, manufacturing chemical intermediates or off-specification commercial chemical products or manufacturing chemical intermediates referred to in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, are identified as acute hazardous wastes (H).
[Comment: For the convenience of the regulated community the primary hazardous properties of these materials have been indicated by the letters T (Toxicity), and R (Reactivity). Absence of a letter indicates that the compound only is listed for acute toxicity. Wastes are first listed in alphabetical order by substance and then listed again in numerical order by Hazardous Waste Number.]
These wastes and their corresponding EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers are:
Hazardous waste No. Chemical abstracts No. Substance
P023107-20-0Acetaldehyde, chloro-
P002591-08-2Acetamide, N-(aminothioxomethyl)-
P057640-19-7Acetamide, 2-fluoro-
P05862-74-8Acetic acid, fluoro-, sodium salt
P002591-08-21-Acetyl-2-thiourea
P003107-02-8Acrolein
P070116-06-3Aldicarb
P2031646-88-4Aldicarb sulfone.
P004309-00-2Aldrin
P005107-18-6Allyl alcohol
P00620859-73-8Aluminum phosphide (R,T)
P0072763-96-45-(Aminomethyl)-3-isoxazolol
P008504-24-54-Aminopyridine
P009131-74-8Ammonium picrate (R)
P1197803-55-6Ammonium vanadate
* * *