Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 10, 2024
§ 261.33 - Discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification species, container residues, and spill residues thereof.
The following materials or items are hazardous wastes if and when they are discarded or intended to be discarded as described in § 261.2(a)(2)(i), when they are mixed with waste oil or used oil or other material and applied
* * *
(c) Any residue remaining in a container or in an inner liner removed from a container that has held any commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in paragraphs (e) or (f) of this section, unless the container is empty as defined in § 261.7(b) or § 266.507 of this chapter.
[Comment: Unless the residue is being beneficially used or reused, or legitimately recycled or reclaimed; or being accumulated, stored, transported or treated prior to such use, re-use, recycling or reclamation, EPA considers the residue to be intended for discard, and thus, a hazardous waste. An example of a legitimate re-use of the residue would be where the residue remains in the container and the container is used to hold the same commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate it previously held. An example of the discard of the residue would be where the drum is sent to a drum reconditioner who reconditions the drum but discards the residue.]
1 CAS Number given for parent compound only.
(d) Any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris resulting from the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of any commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, or any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris resulting from the cleanup of a spill, into or on any land or water, of any off-specification chemical product and manufacturing chemical intermediate which, if it met specifications, would have the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section.
* * *
See F02793-76-5Acetic acid, (2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)-
See F02787-86-5Pentachlorophenol
See F02787-86-5Phenol, pentachloro-
See F02758-90-2Phenol, 2,3,4,6-tetrachloro-
See F02795-95-4Phenol, 2,4,5-trichloro-
See F02788-06-2Phenol, 2,4,6-trichloro-
See F02793-72-1Propanoic acid, 2-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)-
See F02793-72-1Silvex (2,4,5-TP)
See F02793-76-52,4,5-T
See F02758-90-22,3,4,6-Tetrachlorophenol
See F02795-95-42,4,5-Trichlorophenol
See F02788-06-22,4,6-Trichlorophenol
1 CAS Number given for parent compound only.
[45 FR 78529, 78541, Nov. 25, 1980] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 261.33, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.