Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
Title 40 - Protection of Environment last revised: May 30, 2024
§ 239.6 - Permitting requirements.
(a) State law must require that:
(1) Documents for permit determinations are made available for public review and comment; and
(2) Final determinations on permit applications are made known to the public.
(b) The state shall have procedures that ensure that public comments on permit determinations are considered.
(c) The state must fully describe its public participation procedures for permit issuance and post-permit actions in the narrative description required under § 239.4 and include a copy of these procedures in its permit program application.
(d) The state shall have the authority to collect all information necessary to issue permits that are adequate to ensure compliance with the relevant 40 CFR part 257, subpart B or 40 CFR part 258 federal revised criteria.
(e) For municipal solid waste landfill units, state law must require that:
(1) Prior to construction and operation, all new municipal solid waste landfill units shall have a permit incorporating the conditions identified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section;
(2) All existing municipal solid waste landfill units shall have a permit incorporating the conditions identified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section by the deadlines identified in 40 CFR 258.1;
(3) The state shall have the authority to impose requirements for municipal solid waste landfill units adequate to ensure compliance with 40 CFR part 258. These requirements shall include:
(i) General standards which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 258, subpart A;
(ii) Location restrictions for municipal solid waste landfill units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 258, subpart B;
(iii) Operating criteria for municipal solid waste landfill units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 258, subpart C;
(iv) Design criteria for municipal solid waste landfill units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 258, subpart D;
(v) Ground-water monitoring and corrective action standards for municipal solid waste landfill units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 258, subpart E;
(vi) Closure and post-closure care standards for municipal solid waste landfill units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 258, subpart F; and
(vii) Financial assurance standards for municipal solid waste landfill units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 258, subpart G.
(f) For non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units that receive CESQG waste, state law must require that:
(1) Prior to construction and operation, all new non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units that receive CESQG hazardous waste shall have a permit incorporating the conditions identified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section;
(2) All existing non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units that receive CESQG hazardous waste shall have a permit incorporating the conditions identified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section by the deadlines identified in 40 CFR 257.5;
(3) The state shall have the authority to impose requirements for non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units that receive CESQG hazardous waste adequate to ensure compliance with 40 CFR part 257, subpart B. These requirements shall include:
(i) General standards which achieve compliance with 40 CFR part 257, subpart B (§ 257.5);
(ii) Location restrictions for non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR 257.7 through 257.13;
(iii) Ground-water monitoring and corrective action standards for non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units which achieve compliance with 40 CFR 257.21 through 257.28; and,
(iv) Recordkeeping for non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units which achieves compliance with 40 CFR 257.30.
§ 239.7 - Requirements for compliance monitoring authority.
(a) The state must have the authority to:
(1) Obtain any and all information necessary, including records and reports, from an owner or operator of a Subtitle D regulated facility, to determine whether the owner or operator is in compliance with the state requirements;
(2) Conduct monitoring or testing to ensure that owners and operators are in compliance with the state requirements; and
(3) Enter any site or premise subject to the permit program or in which records relevant to the operation of Subtitle D regulated facilities or activities are kept.
(b) A state must demonstrate that its compliance monitoring program provides for inspections adequate to determine compliance with the approved state permit program.
(c) A state must demonstrate that its compliance monitoring program provides mechanisms or processes to:
(1) Verify the accuracy of information submitted by owners or operators of Subtitle D regulated facilities;
(2) Verify the adequacy of methods (including sampling) used by owners or operators in developing that information;
(3) Produce evidence admissible in an enforcement proceeding; and
(4) Receive and ensure proper consideration of information submitted by the public.
§ 239.8 - Requirements for enforcement authority.
Any state seeking approval must have the authority to impose the following remedies for violation of state program requirements:
(a) To restrain immediately and effectively any person by administrative or court order or by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in any activity which may endanger or cause damage to human health or the environment.
(b) To sue in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any threatened or continuing activity which violates any statute, regulation, order, or permit which is part of or issued pursuant to the state program.
(c) To sue in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover civil penalties for violations of a statute or regulation which is part of the state program or of an order or permit which is issued pursuant to the state program.
§ 239.9 - Intervention in civil enforcement proceedings.
* * *