U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 6945.
Upgrading of open dumps
(a)
Closing or upgrading of existing open dumps
(b)
Inventory
(c)
Control of hazardous disposal
(1)
(A)
Not later than 36 months after November 8, 1984, each State shall adopt and implement a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions to assure that each solid waste management facility within such 
* * *
Each State may submit to the Administrator, in such form as the Administrator may establish, evidence of a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under State law for regulation by the State of coal combustion residuals units that are located in the State that, after approval by the Administrator, will operate in lieu of regulation of coal combustion residuals units in the State by—
(i)
application of part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title); or
(ii)
implementation by the Administrator of a permit program under paragraph (2)(B).
(B)
Requirement
Not later than 180 days after the date on which a State submits the evidence described in subparagraph (A), the Administrator, after public notice and an opportunity for public comment, shall approve, in whole or in part, a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions submitted under subparagraph (A) if the Administrator determines that the program or other system requires each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State to achieve compliance with—
(i)
the applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title); or
(ii)
such other State criteria that the Administrator, after consultation with the State, determines to be at least as protective as the criteria described in clause (i).
(C)
Permit requirements
(D)
Program review and notification
(i)
Program review
The Administrator shall review a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions that is approved under subparagraph (B)—
(I)
from time to time, as the Administrator determines necessary, but not less frequently than once every 12 years;
(II)
not later than 3 years after the date on which the Administrator revises the applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title);
(III)
not later than 1 year after the date of a significant release (as defined by the Administrator), that was not authorized at the time the release occurred, from a coal combustion residuals unit located in the State; and
(IV)
on request of any other State that asserts that the soil, groundwater, or surface water of the State is or is likely to be adversely affected by a release or potential release from a coal combustion residuals unit located in the State for which the program or other system was approved.
(ii)
Notification and opportunity for a public hearing
The Administrator shall provide to a State notice of deficiencies with respect to the permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions of the State that is approved under subparagraph (B), and an opportunity for a public hearing, if the Administrator determines that—
(I)
a revision or correction to the permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions of the State is necessary to ensure that the permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions continues to ensure that each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State achieves compliance with the criteria described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B);
(II)
the State has not implemented an adequate permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions that requires each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State to achieve compliance with the criteria described in subparagraph (B); or
(III)
the State has, at any time, approved or failed to revoke a permit for a coal combustion residuals unit, a release from which adversely affects or is likely to adversely affect the soil, groundwater, or surface water of another State.
(E)
Withdrawal
(i)
In general
(ii)
Reinstatement of State approval
(2)
Nonparticipating states
(A)
Definition of nonparticipating State
In this paragraph, the term “nonparticipating State” means a State—
(i)
for which the Administrator has not approved a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(B);
(ii)
the Governor of which has not submitted to the Administrator for approval evidence to operate a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(A);
(iii)
the Governor of which provides notice to the Administrator that, not fewer than 90 days after the date on which the Governor provides the notice to the Administrator, the State will relinquish an approval under paragraph (1)(B) to operate a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions; or
(iv)
for which the Administrator has withdrawn approval for a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(E).
(B)
Implementation of permit program
(3)
Applicability of criteria
The applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title), shall apply to each coal combustion residuals unit in a State unless—
(A)
a permit under a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions approved by the Administrator under paragraph (1)(B) is in effect for the coal combustion residuals unit; or
(B)
a permit issued by the Administrator in a State in which the Administrator is implementing a permit program under paragraph (2)(B) is in effect for the coal combustion residuals unit.
(4)
Prohibition on open dumping
(A)
In general
* * *