Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 239.4 - Narrative description of state permit program.
The description of a state's program must include:
(a) An explanation of the jurisdiction and responsibilities of all state agencies and local agencies implementing the permit program and description of the coordination and communication responsibilities of the lead state agency to facilitate communications between EPA and the state if more than one state agency has implementation responsibilities;
(b) An explanation of how the state will ensure that existing and new facilities are permitted or otherwise approved and in compliance with the relevant Subtitle D federal revised criteria;
(c) A demonstration that the state meets the requirements in §§ 239.6, 239.7, 239.8, and 239.9;
(d) The number of facilities within the state's jurisdiction that received waste on or after the following dates:
(1) For municipal solid waste landfill units, October 9, 1991.
(2) For non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units that receive CESQG hazardous waste, January 1, 1998.
(e) A discussion of staff resources available to carry out and enforce the relevant state permit program.
(f) A description of the state's public participation procedures as specified in § 239.6(a) through (c).