Regulations last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 2.13 - Fires.
(a) The following are prohibited:
(1) Lighting or maintaining a fire, except in designated areas or receptacles and under conditions that may be established by the superintendent.
(2) Using stoves or lanterns in violation of established restrictions.
(3) Lighting, tending, or using a fire, stove or lantern in a manner that threatens, causes damage to, or results in the burning of property, real property or park resources, or creates a public safety hazard.
(4) Leaving a fire unattended.
(5) Throwing or discarding lighted or smoldering material in a manner that threatens, causes damage to, or results in the burning of property or park resources, or creates a public safety hazard.
(b) Fires shall be extinguished upon termination of use and in accordance with such conditions as may be established by the superintendent. Violation of these conditions is prohibited.
(c) During periods of high fire danger, the superintendent may close all or a portion of a park area to the lighting or maintaining of a fire.
(d) The regulations contained in this section apply, regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 35240, Sept. 18, 1987]