Regulations last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 2.38 - Explosives.
(a) Using, possessing, storing, or transporting explosives, blasting agents or explosive materials is prohibited, except pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit. When permitted, the use, possession, storage and transportation shall be in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws.
(b) Using or possessing fireworks and firecrackers is prohibited, except pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit or in designated areas under such conditions as the superintendent may establish, and in accordance with applicable State law.
(c) Violation of the conditions established by the superintendent or of the terms and conditions of a permit issued in accordance with this section is prohibited and may result in the suspension or revocation of the permit.