Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 16, 2024
§ 200.89 - Re-interviewing; eligibility documentation; and quality control.
(a) [Reserved]
(b) Responsibilities of SEAs for re-interviewing to ensure the eligibility of children under the MEP—(1) Retrospective re-interviewing. (i) As a condition for the continued receipt of MEP funds in FY 2006 and subsequent years, an SEA under a corrective action issued by the Secretary under paragraph (b)(2)(vii) or (d)(7) of this section must, as required by the Secretary—
* * *
(d) Responsibilities of an SEA to establish and implement a system of quality controls for the proper identification and recruitment of eligible migratory children. An SEA must establish and implement a system of quality controls for the proper identification and recruitment of eligible migratory children on a statewide basis. At a minimum, this system of quality controls must include the following components:
(1) Training to ensure that recruiters and all other staff involved in determining eligibility and in conducting quality control procedures know the requirements for accurately determining and documenting child eligibility under the MEP.
(2) Supervision and annual review and evaluation of the identification and recruitment practices of individual recruiters.
(3) A formal process for resolving eligibility questions raised by recruiters and their supervisors and for ensuring that this information is communicated to all local operating agencies.
(4) An examination by qualified individuals at the SEA or local operating agency level of each COE to verify that the written documentation is sufficient and that, based on the recorded data, the child is eligible for MEP services.
(5) A process for the SEA to validate that eligibility determinations were properly made, including conducting prospective re-interviewing as described in paragraph (b)(2).
(6) Documentation that supports the SEA's implementation of this quality-control system and of a record of actions taken to improve the system where periodic reviews and evaluations indicate a need to do so.
(7) A process for implementing corrective action if the SEA finds COEs that do not sufficiently document a child's eligibility for the MEP, or in response to internal State audit findings and recommendations, or monitoring or audit findings of the Secretary.
[73 FR 44124, July 29, 2008, as amended at 83 FR 42440, Aug. 22, 2018; 84 FR 31677, July 2, 2019; 84 FR 64423, Nov. 22, 2019]
authority: 20 U.S.C. 6301 through 6576, unless otherwise noted
source: 60 FR 34802, July 3, 1995, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 34 CFR 200.89