Regulations last checked for updates: May 10, 2024
§ 10.9 - Continuing education providers and continuing education programs.
(a) Continuing education providers—(1) In general. Continuing education providers are those responsible for presenting continuing education programs. A continuing education provider must—
(i) Be an accredited educational institution;
(ii) Be recognized for continuing education purposes by the licensing body of any State, territory, or possession of the United States, including a Commonwealth, or the District of Columbia;
(iii) Be recognized and approved by a qualifying organization as a provider of continuing education on subject matters within § 10.6(f) of this part. The Internal Revenue Service may, at its discretion, identify a professional organization, society or business entity that maintains minimum education standards comparable to those set forth in this part as a qualifying organization for purposes of this part in appropriate forms, instructions, and other appropriate guidance; or
(iv) Be recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a professional organization, society, or business whose programs include offering continuing professional education opportunities in subject matters within § 10.6(f) of this part. The Internal Revenue Service, at its discretion, may require such professional organizations, societies, or businesses to file an agreement and/or obtain Internal Revenue Service approval of each program as a qualified continuing education program in appropriate forms, instructions or other appropriate guidance.
(2) Continuing education provider numbers—(i) In general. A continuing education provider is required to obtain a continuing education provider number and pay any applicable user fee.
(ii) Renewal. A continuing education provider maintains its status as a continuing education provider during the continuing education provider cycle by renewing its continuing education provider number as prescribed by forms, instructions or other appropriate guidance and paying any applicable user fee.
(3) Requirements for qualified continuing education programs. A continuing education provider must ensure the qualified continuing education program complies with all the following requirements—
(i) Programs must be developed by individual(s) qualified in the subject matter;
(ii) Program subject matter must be current;
(iii) Instructors, discussion leaders, and speakers must be qualified with respect to program content;
(iv) Programs must include some means for evaluation of the technical content and presentation to be evaluated;
(v) Certificates of completion bearing a current qualified continuing education program number issued by the Internal Revenue Service must be provided to the participants who successfully complete the program; and
(vi) Records must be maintained by the continuing education provider to verify the participants who attended and completed the program for a period of four years following completion of the program. In the case of continuous conferences, conventions, and the like, records must be maintained to verify completion of the program and attendance by each participant at each segment of the program.
(4) Program numbers—(i) In general. Every continuing education provider is required to obtain a continuing education provider program number and pay any applicable user fee for each program offered. Program numbers shall be obtained as prescribed by forms, instructions or other appropriate guidance. Although, at the discretion of the Internal Revenue Service, a continuing education provider may be required to demonstrate that the program is designed to enhance professional knowledge in Federal taxation or Federal tax related matters (programs comprised of current subject matter in Federal taxation or Federal tax related matters, including accounting, tax return preparation software, taxation, or ethics) and complies with the requirements in paragraph (a)(2)of this section before a program number is issued.
(ii) Update programs. Update programs may use the same number as the program subject to update. An update program is a program that instructs on a change of existing law occurring within one year of the update program offering. The qualifying education program subject to update must have been offered within the two year time period prior to the change in existing law.
(iii) Change in existing law. A change in existing law means the effective date of the statute or regulation, or date of entry of judicial decision, that is the subject of the update.
(b) Failure to comply. Compliance by a continuing education provider with the requirements of this part is determined by the Internal Revenue Service. A continuing education provider who fails to meet the requirements of this part will be notified by the Internal Revenue Service. The notice will state the basis for the determination of noncompliance and will provide the continuing education provider an opportunity to furnish the requested information in writing relating to the matter within 60 days of the date of the notice. The continuing education provider may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice of denial, file a written protest as prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance. A protest under this section is not governed by subpart D of this part.
(c) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable beginning August 2, 2011.
[T.D. 9527, 76 FR 32306, June 3, 2011]
authority: Sec. 3, 23 Stat. 258, secs. 2-12, 60 Stat. 237
source: Department Circular 230, Revised, 31 FR 10773, Aug. 13, 1966, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 31 CFR 10.2