Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 555.83 - Operations by licensees or permittees after notice of denial or revocation.
In any case where a notice of revocation has been issued and a request for a stay of the effective date of the revocation has not been granted, the licensee or permittee shall not engage in the activities covered by the license or permit pending the outcome of proceedings under this subpart. In any case where notice of revocation has been issued but a stay of the effective date of the revocation has been granted, the licensee or permittee may continue to engage in the activities covered by his license or permit unless, or until, formally notified to the contrary: Provided, That in the event the license or permit would have expired before proceedings under this subpart are completed, timely renewal application must have been filed to continue the license or permit beyond its expiration date. In any case where a notice of denial of a renewal application has been issued, the licensee or permittee may continue to engage in the activities covered by the existing license or permit after the date of expiration of the license or permit until proceedings under this subpart are completed.
authority: 18 U.S.C. 847.
source: T.D. ATF-87, 46 FR 40384, Aug. 7, 1981, unless otherwise noted. Redesignated by T.D. ATF-487, 68 FR 3748, Jan. 24, 2003.
cite as: 27 CFR 555.73