Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 555.71 - Opportunity for compliance.
Except in cases of willfulness or those in which the public interest requires otherwise, and the Director, Industry Operations so alleges in the notice of denial of an application or revocation of a license or permit, no license or permit will be revoked or renewal application denied without first calling to the attention of the licensee or permittee the reasons for the contemplated action and affording him an opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements and to submit facts, arguments, or proposals of adjustment. The notice of contemplated action, ATF F 5400.12, will afford the licensee or permittee 15 days from the date of receipt of the notice to respond. If no response is received within the 15 days, or if after consideration of relevant matters presented by the licensee or permittee, the Director, Industry Operations finds that the licensee or permittee is not likely to abide by the law and regulations, he will proceed as provided in § 555.74.
[T.D. ATF-87, 46 FR 40384, Aug. 7 1981, as amended by T.D. ATF-446, 66 FR 16602, Mar. 27, 2001; ATF 2013R-9F, 79 FR 46694, Aug. 11, 2014]