Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 292.7 - What must be demonstrated to meet the “restored lands” exception?
This section contains criteria for meeting the requirements of 25 U.S.C. 2719(b)(1)(B)(iii), known as the “restored lands” exception. Gaming may occur on newly acquired lands under this exception only when all of the following conditions in this section are met:
(a) The tribe at one time was federally recognized, as evidenced by its meeting the criteria in § 292.8;
(b) The tribe at some later time lost its government-to-government relationship by one of the means specified in § 292.9;
(c) At a time after the tribe lost its government-to-government relationship, the tribe was restored to Federal recognition by one of the means specified in § 292.10; and
(d) The newly acquired lands meet the criteria of “restored lands” in § 292.11.