Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 211.3 - Definitions.
As used in this part, the following words and phrases have the specified meaning except where otherwise indicated:
Applicant means any person seeking a permit, lease, or an assignment from the superintendent or area director.
* * *
Lease means any contract approved by the United States under the Act of May 11, 1938 (52 Stat. 347) (25 U.S.C. 396a-396g), as amended, that authorizes exploration for, extraction of, or removal of any minerals.
Lessee means a natural person, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other entity that has entered into a lease with an Indian mineral owner, or who has been assigned an obligation to make royalty or other payments required by the lease.
Lessor means an Indian mineral owner who is a party to a lease.
Minerals includes both metalliferous and non-metalliferous minerals; all hydrocarbons, including oil and gas, coal and lignite of all ranks; geothermal resources; and includes but is not limited to, sand, gravel, pumice, cinders, granite, building stone, limestone, clay, silt, or any other energy or non-energy mineral.
Minerals Management Service official means any employee of the Minerals Management Service (MMS) authorized by law or by lawful delegation of authority to perform the duties described in 30 CFR chapter II, subchapters A and C.
Mining means the science, technique, and business of mineral development including, but not limited to: opencast work, underground work, and in-situ leaching directed to severance and treatment of minerals; Provided, when sand, gravel, pumice, cinders, granite, building stone, limestone, clay or silt is the subject mineral, an enterprise is considered “mining” only if the extraction of such a mineral exceeds 5,000 cubic yards in any given year.
Oil means all nongaseous hydrocarbon substances other than those substances leasable as coal, oil shale, or gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons). Oil includes liquefiable hydrocarbon substances such as drip gasoline and other natural condensates recovered or recoverable in a liquid state from produced gas without resorting to a manufacturing process.
Permit means any contract issued by the superintendent and/or area director to conduct exploration on; or removal of less than 5,000 cubic yards per year of common varieties of minerals from Indian lands.
Permittee means a person holding or required by this part to hold a permit to conduct exploration operations on; or remove less than 5,000 cubic yards per year of common varieties of minerals from Indian lands.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or an authorized representative.
Solid minerals means all minerals excluding oil, gas and geothermal resources.
Superintendent means the Bureau of Indian Affairs official in charge of the agency office having jurisdiction over the minerals subject to leasing under this part.