Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 162.106 - What will BIA do if possession is taken without an approved agricultural lease or other proper authorization?
(a) If an agricultural lease is required, and possession is taken without an agricultural lease by a party other than an Indian landowner of the tract, we will treat the unauthorized use as a trespass. Unless we have reason to believe that the party in possession is engaged in negotiations with the Indian landowners to obtain an agricultural lease, we will take action to recover possession on behalf of the Indian landowners, and pursue any additional remedies available under applicable law.
(b) Where a trespass involves Indian agricultural land, we will also assess civil penalties and costs under part 166, subpart I, of this chapter.
[66 FR 7109, Jan. 22, 2001, as amended at 77 FR 72474, Dec. 5, 2012; 78 FR 19100, Mar. 29, 2013]