Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 16, 2024
§ 11.104 - When does this part apply?
(a) The regulations in this part continue to apply to each area in Indian Country listed in accordance with § 11.100 until either:
(1) BIA and the tribe enter into a contract or compact for the tribe to provide judicial services; or
(2) The tribe has put into effect a law-and-order code that establishes a court system and that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) When a tribe adopts a legal code and establishes a judicial system, the tribe must notify the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs or his or her designee. The law-and-order code must be adopted by the tribe in accordance with its constitution and by-laws or other governing documents.
[73 FR 39859, July 11, 2008, as amended at 85 FR 646, Jan. 7, 2020]