Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 17, 2024
§ 982.407 - Enforcement of HQS.
Part 982 does not create any right of the family, or any party other than HUD or the PHA, to require enforcement of the HQS requirements by HUD or the PHA, or to assert any claim against HUD or the PHA, for damages, injunction or other relief, for alleged failure to enforce the HQS.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2577-0169) [60 FR 34695, July 3, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 45661, Sept. 1, 1995; 80 FR 8246, Feb. 17, 2015. Redesignated at 81 FR 12375, Mar. 8, 2016]
authority: 42 U.S.C. 1437f and 3535(d)
source: 59 FR 36682, July 18, 1994, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 24 CFR 982.401