Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 17, 2024
§ 982.404 - Maintenance: Owner and family responsibility; PHA remedies.
(a) Owner obligation. (1) The owner must maintain the unit in accordance with HQS. A unit is not in compliance with HQS if the PHA or other inspector authorized by the State or local government determines that the unit has HQS deficiencies based upon an inspection, the agency or inspector notifies the owner in writing of the HQS deficiencies, and the deficiencies are not remedied within the appropriate timeframe.
(2) If the owner fails to maintain the dwelling unit in accordance with HQS, the PHA must take enforcement action in accordance with this section.
(3) If a deficiency is life-threatening, the owner must correct the deficiency within 24 hours of notification. For other deficiencies, the owner must correct the deficiency within 30 calendar days of notification (or any reasonable PHA-approved extension).
(4) In the case of an HQS deficiency that the PHA determines is caused by the tenant, any member of the household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, other than any damage resulting from ordinary use, the PHA may waive the owner's responsibility to remedy the violation. The HAP to the owner may not be withheld or abated if the owner responsibility has been waived. However, the PHA may terminate assistance to a family because of an HQS breach beyond damage resulting from ordinary use caused by any member of the household or any guest or other person under the tenant's control.
(b) Family obligation. (1) The family may be held responsible for a breach of the HQS that is caused by any of the following:
(i) The family fails to pay for any utilities that the owner is not required to pay for, but which are to be paid by the tenant;
(ii) The family fails to provide and maintain any appliances that the owner is not required to provide, but which are to be provided by the tenant; or
(iii) Any member of the household or guest damages the dwelling unit or premises (damages beyond ordinary wear and tear)
(2) If the PHA has waived the owner's responsibility to remedy the violation in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section, the following applies:
(i) If the HQS breach caused by the family is life-threatening, the family must take all steps permissible under the lease and State and local law to ensure the deficiency is corrected within 24 hours of notification.
(ii) For other family-caused deficiencies, the family must take all steps permissible under the lease and State and local law to ensure that the deficiency is corrected within 30 calendar days of notification (or any PHA-approved extension).
(3) If the family has caused a breach of the HQS, the PHA must take prompt and vigorous action to enforce the family obligations. The PHA may terminate assistance for the family in accordance with § 982.552.
* * *