Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 17, 2024
§ 982.405 - PHA unit inspection.
(a) Initial Inspections. The PHA must inspect the unit leased to a family prior to the initial term of the lease to determine if the unit meets the HQS. (See § 982.305(b)(2) concerning timing of initial inspection by the PHA.)
(b) Periodic Inspections. The PHA must inspect the unit at least biennially during assisted occupancy to ensure that the unit continues to meet the HQS, except that a small rural PHA, as defined in § 902.101 of this title, must inspect a unit once every three years during assisted occupancy to ensure that the unit continues to meet the HQS.
(c) Supervisory Quality Control Inspections. The PHA must conduct supervisory quality control HQS inspections.
(d) Interim Inspections. When a participant family or government official notifies the PHA of a potential deficiency, the following conditions apply:
(1) Life-Threatening. If the reported deficiency is life-threatening, the PHA must, within 24 hours of notification, both inspect the housing unit and notify the owner if the life-threatening deficiency is confirmed. The owner must then make the repairs within 24 hours of PHA notification.
(2) Non-Life-Threatening. If the reported deficiency is non-life-threatening, the PHA must, within 15 days of notification, both inspect the unit and notify the owner if the deficiency is confirmed. The owner must then make the repairs within 30 days of notification from the PHA or within any PHA-approved extension.
(3) Extraordinary circumstances. In the event of extraordinary circumstances, such as if a unit is within a presidentially declared disaster area, HUD may approve an exception of the 24-hour or the 15-day inspection requirement until such time as an inspection is feasible.
(e) Scheduling inspections. In scheduling inspections, the PHA must consider complaints and any other information brought to the attention of the PHA.
(f) PHA notification of owner. The PHA must notify the owner of deficiencies shown by the inspection.
(g) Charge to family for inspection. The PHA may not charge the family for an initial inspection or reinspection of the unit.
(h) Charge to owner for inspection. The PHA may not charge the owner for the inspection of the unit prior to the initial term of the lease or for a first inspection during assisted occupancy of the unit. The PHA may establish a reasonable fee to owners for a reinspection if an owner notifies the PHA that a repair has been made or the allotted time for repairs has elapsed and a reinspection reveals that any deficiency cited in the previous inspection that the owner is responsible for repairing, pursuant to § 982.404(a), was not corrected. The owner may not pass this fee along to the family. Fees collected under this paragraph (h) will be included in a PHA's administrative fee reserve and may be used only for activities related to the provision of the HCV program.
* * *