Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 17, 2024
Title 24 - Housing and Urban Development last revised: Jun 12, 2024
§ 982.401 - Housing quality standards.
As defined in § 982.4, HQS refers to the minimum quality standards developed by HUD in accordance with 24 CFR 5.703, including any variations approved by HUD for the PHA under 24 CFR 5.705(a)(3).
* * *
(4) If the unit fails the PHA's HQS inspection but has no life-threatening deficiencies, the PHA commences making housing assistance payments, which are made retroactive to the effective date of the HAP contract. The owner must correct the deficiencies within 30 days from the effective date of the HAP contract. If the owner fails to correct the deficiencies within the 30-day cure period, the PHA must withhold the housing assistance payments until the owner makes the repairs and the PHA verifies the correction. Once the unit is in compliance with HQS, the PHA may use the withheld housing assistance payments to make payments for the period that payments were withheld.
(5) If the unit does not pass the HQS inspection and has life-threatening deficiencies, the PHA may not commence making housing assistance payments to the owner until all the deficiencies have been corrected. The owner must correct all life-threatening deficiencies within 24 hours of notification from the PHA. For other deficiencies, the owner must correct the deficiency within 30 days (or any PHA-approved extension) of notification from the PHA. If the owner corrects the deficiencies within the required cure period, the PHA makes the housing assistance payments retroactive to the effective date of the HAP contract.
(6) The PHA establishes in the Administrative Plan:
(i) The maximum amount of time it will withhold payments if the owner fails to correct the deficiencies within the required cure period before abating payments; and
(ii) The date by which the PHA will terminate the HAP contract for the owner's failure to correct the deficiencies, which may not exceed 180 days from the effective date of the HAP contract.
(g) Records retention. As with all other inspection reports, and as required by § 982.158(f)(4), reports for inspections conducted pursuant to an alternative inspection method must be obtained by the PHA. Such reports must be available for HUD inspection for at least three years from the date of the latest inspection.
[89 FR 38298, May 7, 2024]
§ 982.407 - Enforcement of HQS.
Part 982 does not create any right of the family, or any party other than HUD or the PHA, to require enforcement of the HQS requirements by HUD or the PHA, or to assert any claim against HUD or the PHA, for damages, injunction or other relief, for alleged failure to enforce the HQS.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2577-0169) [60 FR 34695, July 3, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 45661, Sept. 1, 1995; 80 FR 8246, Feb. 17, 2015. Redesignated at 81 FR 12375, Mar. 8, 2016]
authority: 42 U.S.C. 1437f and 3535(d)
source: 59 FR 36682, July 18, 1994, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 24 CFR 982.401