Regulations last checked for updates: Jul 13, 2025
§ 771.111 - Early coordination, public involvement, and project development.
(a)(1) Early coordination with appropriate agencies and the public aids in determining the type of environmental documents an action requires, the scope of the document, the level of analysis, and related environmental requirements. These activities contribute to reducing or eliminating delay, duplicative processes, and conflict, including by incorporating planning outcomes that have been reviewed by agencies and Indian Tribal partners in project development.
* * *
(d) During early coordination, the lead agencies may invite other agencies with an interest in the action to participate. The lead agencies must, however, invite such agencies if the action is subject to the project development procedures in 23 U.S.C. 139 within 45 days from publication of the notice of intent. Any such agencies with special expertise concerning the action may also be invited to become cooperating agencies. Any such agencies with jurisdiction by law concerning the action must be invited to become cooperating agencies.
(e) Other States and Federal land management entities that may be significantly affected by the action or by any of the alternatives must be notified early and their views solicited by the applicant in cooperation with the Administration. The Administration will provide direction to the applicant on how to approach any significant unresolved issues as early as possible during the environmental review process.
(f) Any action evaluated under NEPA as a categorical exclusion (CE), environmental assessment (EA), or environmental impact statement (EIS) must:
(1) Connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope;
(2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made; and
(3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements.
(g) For major transportation actions, the tiering (a form of programmatic environmental documentation) of EISs or EAs may be appropriate. The first tier EIS or EA would focus on broad issues such as general location, mode choice, and areawide air quality and land use implications of the major alternatives. The second tier would address site-specific details on a project's reasonably foreseeable impacts, costs, and mitigation measures.
(h) For the Federal-aid highway program:
(1) Each State must have procedures approved by the FHWA to carry out a public involvement/public hearing program pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 128 and 139.
(2) State public involvement/public hearing procedures must provide for:
(i) Coordination of public involvement activities and public hearings with the entire NEPA process;
(ii) Early and continuing opportunities during project development for the public to be involved in the identification of reasonably foreseeable social, economic, and environmental impacts, as well as impacts associated with relocation of individuals, groups, or institutions;
(iii) One or more public hearings or the opportunity for hearing(s) to be held by the State highway agency at a convenient time and place for any Federal-aid project that requires significant amounts of right-of-way, substantially changes the layout or functions of connecting roadways or of the facility being improved, has a substantial adverse impact on abutting property, otherwise has a significant social, economic, environmental or other effect, or for which the FHWA determines a public hearing is in the public interest;
(iv) Reasonable notice to the public of either a public hearing or the opportunity for a public hearing. Such notice will indicate the availability of explanatory information. The notice must also provide information required to comply with public involvement requirements of other laws, executive orders, and regulations;
(v) Explanation at the public hearing of the following information, as appropriate:
(A) The project's purpose, need, and consistency with the goals and objectives of any local urban planning,
(B) The project's alternatives and major design features,
(C) The reasonably foreseeable social, economic, environmental, and other impacts of the project,
* * *