Regulations last checked for updates: Jul 13, 2025
§ 771.131 - Emergency action procedures.
Responses to some emergencies and disasters are categorically excluded under § 771.117 for FHWA, § 771.118 for FTA, or § 771.116 for FRA. Otherwise, requests for deviations from the procedures in this part because of emergency circumstances must be referred to the Administration's Headquarters for evaluation and decision after consultation with CEQ.