U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 101.
Definitions and declaration of policy
(a)
Definitions.—
In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Apportionment.—
The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
The term “forest road or trail” means a road or trail wholly or partly within, or adjacent to, and serving the National Forest System that is necessary for the protection, administration, and utilization of the National Forest System and the use and development of its resources.
(11)
Highway.—
The term “highway” includes—
(A)
a road, street, and parkway;
(B)
a right-of-way, bridge, railroad-highway crossing, tunnel, drainage structure including public roads on dams, sign, guardrail, and protective structure, in connection with a highway; and
(C)
a portion of any interstate or international bridge or tunnel and the approaches thereto, the cost of which is assumed by a State transportation department, including such facilities as may be required by the United States Customs and Immigration Services in connection with the operation of an international bridge or tunnel.
(12)
Interstate System.—
The term “Interstate System” means the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in section 103(c).
(13)
Maintenance.—
The term “maintenance” means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for safe and efficient utilization of the highway.
(14)
Maintenance area.—
The term “maintenance area” means an area that was designated as an air quality nonattainment area, but was later redesignated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency as an air quality attainment area, under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)).
(15)
National highway freight network.—
* * *
does not include resurfacing, restoring, or rehabilitating improvements, construction of additional lanes, interchanges, and grade separations, and construction of a new facility on a new location.
(20)
Project.—
The term “project” means any undertaking eligible for assistance under this title.
(21)
Project agreement.—
The term “project agreement” means the formal instrument to be executed by the Secretary and the recipient as required by section 106.
(22)
Public authority.—
The term “public authority” means a Federal, State, county, town, or township, Indian tribe, municipal or other local government or instrumentality with authority to finance, build, operate, or maintain toll or toll-free facilities.
(23)
Public road.—
The term “public road” means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
(24)
Resilience.—
The term “resilience”, with respect to a project, means a project with the ability to anticipate, prepare for, or adapt to conditions or withstand, respond to, or recover rapidly from disruptions, including the ability—
(A)
(i)
to resist hazards or withstand impacts from weather events and natural disasters; or
(ii)
to reduce the magnitude or duration of impacts of a disruptive weather event or natural disaster on a project; and
(B)
to have the absorptive capacity, adaptive capacity, and recoverability to decrease project vulnerability to weather events or other natural disasters.
(25)
Rural areas.—
The term “rural areas” means all areas of a State not included in urban areas.
(26)
Safety improvement project.—
* * *
national and interregional personal mobility (including personal mobility in rural and urban areas) and reduced congestion;
(ii)
flow of interstate and international commerce and freight transportation; and
(iii)
travel movements essential for national security;
(E)
special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F)
the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G)
transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H)
the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(4)
Expedited project delivery.—
(A)
In general.—
Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process.
(B)
Policy of the united states.—
Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States that—
(i)
the Secretary shall have the lead role among Federal agencies in carrying out the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(ii)
each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Secretary to expedite the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(iii)
* * *
No funds authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund shall be expended by or on behalf of any Federal department, agency, or instrumentality other than the Federal Highway Administration unless funds for such expenditure are identified and included as a line item in an appropriation Act and are to meet obligations of the United States heretofore or hereafter incurred under this title attributable to the construction of Federal-aid highways or highway planning, research, or development, or as otherwise specifically authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund by Federal-aid highway legislation.
(e)
It is the national policy that to the maximum extent possible the procedures to be utilized by the Secretary and all other affected heads of Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities for carrying out this title and any other provision of law relating to the Federal highway programs shall encourage the substantial minimization of paperwork and interagency decision procedures and the best use of available manpower and funds so as to prevent needless duplication and unnecessary delays at all levels of government.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 86–70, § 21(e)(1), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 86–624, § 17(a), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 87–866, § 6(a), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1147; Pub. L. 88–423, § 3, Aug. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–574, § 4(a), Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 767; Pub. L. 90–495, §§ 4(a), 8, 15, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 816, 819, 822; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§ 104(a), 106(a), 107, 117(d), 130, 141, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1714, 1716, 1718, 1724, 1732, 1737; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §§ 105, 106(a), 107, 108, 152(1), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 253–255, 276; Pub. L. 93–643, § 102(b), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2281; Pub. L. 94–280, title I,
* * *