Regulations last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 515.9 - Asset management plan requirements.
(a) A State DOT shall develop and implement an asset management plan to improve or preserve the condition of the assets and improve the performance of the NHS in accordance with the requirements of this part. Asset management plans must describe how the State DOT will carry out asset management as defined in § 515.5.
* * *
(2) Asset management measures and State DOT targets for asset condition, including those established pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 150,for. The plan must include measures and associated targets the State DOT can use in assessing the condition of the assets and performance of the highway system as it relates to those assets. The measures and targets must be consistent with the State DOT's asset management objectives. The State DOT must include the measures established under 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3)(A)(ii)(I)–(III), once promulgated in 23 CFR part 490, for the condition of NHS pavements and bridges. The State DOT also must include the targets the State DOT has established for the measures required by 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3)(A)(ii)(I)–(III), once promulgated, and report on such targets in accordance with 23 CFR part 490. The State DOT may include measures and targets for NHS pavements and bridges that the State DOT established through pre-existing management efforts or develops through new efforts if the State DOT wishes to use such additional measures and targets to supplement information derived from the pavement and bridge measures and targets required under 23 U.S.C. 150.
(3) A summary description of the condition of NHS pavements and bridges, regardless of ownership. The summary must include a description of the condition of those assets based on the performance measures established under 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3)(A)(ii) for condition, once promulgated. The description of condition should be informed by evaluations required under part 667 of this title of facilities repeated damaged by emergency events.
(4) Performance gap identification.
(5) Life-cycle planning.
(6) Risk management analysis, including the results for NHS pavements and bridges, of the periodic evaluations under part 667 of this title of facilities repeated damaged by emergency event.
(7) Financial plan.
(8) Investment strategies.
(e) An asset management plan shall cover, at a minimum, a 10-year period.
(f) An asset management plan shall discuss how the plan's investment strategies collectively would make or support progress toward:
(1) Achieving and sustaining a desired state of good repair over the life cycle of the assets,
(2) Improving or preserving the condition of the assets and the performance of the NHS relating to physical assets,
(3) Achieving the State DOT targets for asset condition and performance of the NHS in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 150(d), and
(4) Achieving the national goals identified in 23 U.S.C. 150(b).
(g) A State DOT must include in its plan a description of how the analyses required by State processes developed in accordance with § 515.7 (such as analyses pertaining to life cycle planning, risk management, and performance gaps) support the State DOT's asset management plan investment strategies.
(h) A State DOT shall integrate its asset management plan into its transportation planning processes that lead to the STIP, to support its efforts to achieve the goals in paragraphs (f)(1) through (4) of this section.
(i) A State DOT is required to make its asset management plan available to the public, and is encouraged to do so in a format that is easily accessible.
(j) Inclusion of performance measures and State DOT targets for NHS pavements and bridges established pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 150 in the asset management plan does not relieve the State DOT of any performance management requirements, including 23 U.S.C. 150(e) reporting, established in other parts of this title.
(k) The head of the State DOT shall approve the asset management plan.
(l) If the State DOT elects to include other NHS infrastructure assets or other public roads assets in its asset management plan, the State at a minimum shall address the following, using a level of effort consistent with the State DOT's needs and resources:
(1) Summary listing of assets, including a description of asset condition;
(2) Asset management measures and State DOT targets for asset condition;
(3) Performance gap analysis;
(4) Life-cycle planning;
(5) Risk analysis, including summaries of evaluations carried out under part 667 of this title for the assets, if available, and consideration of those evaluations;
(6) Financial plan; and
(7) Investment strategies.
(m) The asset management plan of a State may include consideration of critical infrastructure from among those facilities in the State that are eligible under 23 U.S.C. 119(c).