Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 1.24 - Exemptions from required label statements.
The following exemptions are granted from label statements required by this part:
(a) Foods. (1) While held for sale, a food shall be exempt from the required declaration of net quantity of contents specified in this part if said food is received in bulk containers at a retail establishment and is accurately weighed, measured, or counted either within the view of the purchaser or in compliance with the purchaser's order.
* * *
(12) Corn flour and related products, as they are defined by §§ 137.211, 137.215, and §§ 137.230 through 137.290 of this chapter, packaged in conventional 5-, 10-, 25-, 50-, and 100-pound bags are exempt from the placement requirement of § 101.7(f) of this chapter that the declaration of net contents be located within the bottom 30 percent of the area of the principal display panel of the label.
(13)(i) Single strength and less than single strength fruit juice beverages, imitations thereof, and drinking water when packaged in glass or plastic containers of 1/2-pint, 1-pint, 1-quart, 1/2-gallon, and 1-gallon capacities are exempt from the placement requirement of § 101.7(f) of this chapter that the declaration of net contents be located within the bottom 30 percent of the principal display panel: Provided, That other required label information is conspicuously displayed on the cap or outside closure and the required net quantity of contents declaration is conspicuously blown, formed, or molded into or permanently applied to that part of the glass or plastic container that is at or above the shoulder of the container.
(ii) Single strength and less than single strength fruit juice beverages, imitations thereof, and drinking water when packaged in glass, plastic, or paper (fluid milk type) containers of 1-pint, 1-quart, and 1/2-gallon capacities are exempt from the dual net-contents declaration requirement of § 101.7(j) of this chapter.
(iii) Single strength and less than single strength fruit juice beverages, imitations thereof, and drinking water when packaged in glass, plastic, or paper (fluid milk type) containers of 8- and 64-fluid-ounce capacity, are exempt from the requirements of § 101.7(b)(2) of this chapter to the extent that net contents of 8 fluid ounces and 64 fluid ounces (or 2 quarts) may be expressed as 1/2 pint (or half pint) and 1/2 gallon (or half gallon), respectively.
(14) The unit containers in a multiunit or multicomponent retail food package shall be exempt from regulations of section 403 (e)(1), (g)(2), (i)(2), (k), and (q) of the act with respect to the requirements for label declaration of the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; label declaration of ingredients; and nutrition information when:
(i) The multiunit or multicomponent retail food package labeling meets all the requirements of this part;
(ii) The unit containers are securely enclosed within and not intended to be separated from the retail package under conditions of retail sale; and
(iii) Each unit container is labeled with the statement “This Unit Not Labeled For Retail Sale” in type size not less than one-sixteenth of an inch in height. The word “Individual” may be used in lieu of or immediately preceding the word “Retail” in the statement.
(b) Drugs. Liquid over-the-counter veterinary preparations intended for injection shall be exempt from the declaration of net quantity of contents in terms of the U.S. gallon of 231 cubic inches and quart, pint, and fluid-ounce subdivisions thereof as required by § 201.62 (b), (i), and (j) of this chapter, and from the dual declaration requirements of § 201.62(i) of this chapter, if such declaration of net quantity of contents is expressed in terms of the liter and milliliter, or cubic centimeter, with the volume expressed at 68 °F (20 °C).
(c) Cosmetics. Cosmetics in packages containing less than one-fourth ounce avoirdupois or one-eighth fluid ounce shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of section 602(b)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and section 4(a)(2) of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act:
(1) When such cosmetics are affixed to a display card labeled in conformance with all labeling requirements of this part; or
(2) When such cosmetics are sold at retail as part of a cosmetic package consisting of an inner and outer container and the inner container is not for separate retail sale and the outer container is labeled in conformance with all labeling requirements of this part.
[42 FR 15553, Mar. 22, 1977, as amended at 47 FR 946, Jan. 8, 1982; 47 FR 32421, July 27, 1982; 49 FR 13339, Apr. 4, 1984; 54 FR 9033, Mar. 3, 1989; 58 FR 2174, Jan. 6, 1993; 61 FR 14478, Apr. 2, 1996; 66 FR 56035, Nov. 6, 2001; 81 FR 49895, July 29, 2016; 81 FR 59131, Aug. 29, 2016; 85 FR 72906, Nov. 16, 2020]
source: 42 FR 15553, Mar. 22, 1977, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 21 CFR 1.20