Regulations last checked for updates: Feb 12, 2026
§ 820.1 - Scope.
(a) Applicability. Current good manufacturing practice (CGMP) requirements are set forth in this quality management system regulation (QMSR). The requirements in this part govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended for human use. The requirements in this part are intended to assure that finished devices will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and that the use of other terminology, such as “safety and performance,” in this part does not change this statutory standard or the requirements of this part. Any manufacturers engaged in the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, or servicing of a finished device must establish and maintain a quality management system that is appropriate for its specific device(s). Manufacturers subject to this part include, but are not limited to, manufacturers that perform the functions of contract sterilization, installation, relabeling, remanufacturing, repacking, or specification development, as well as initial distributors of foreign entities that perform these functions. If a manufacturer engages in only some operations subject to the requirements in this part, and not in others, that manufacturer need only comply with those requirements applicable to the operations in which it is engaged.
(1) Finished devices. The provisions of this part shall apply to any finished device, as defined in this part, intended for human use, that is manufactured in any State or Territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or that is imported or offered for import into the United States.
(2) Components or parts. The provisions of this part do not apply to manufacturers of components or parts of finished devices, but such manufacturers are encouraged to consider provisions of this regulation as appropriate.
(3) Blood and blood components. The provisions of this part do not apply to manufacturers of blood and blood components used for transfusion or for further manufacturing. Such manufacturers are subject to subchapter F of this chapter.
(4) HCT/Ps. The provisions of this part apply to manufacturers of human cells, tissues, and cellular and tissue-based products (HCT/Ps), as defined in § 1271.3(d) of this chapter, that are devices (subject to premarket review or notification, or exempt from notification, under an application submitted under the device provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or under a biological product license application under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act). HCT/Ps regulated as devices are also subject to the donor-eligibility requirements set forth in part 1271, subpart C of this chapter and applicable current good tissue practice requirements in part 1271, subpart D of this chapter. In the event of a conflict between applicable regulations in part 1271 and in other parts of this chapter, the regulation specifically applicable to the device in question shall supersede the more general regulation.
(b) Conflicts with other requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. The QMSR for devices in this part supplements regulations in other parts of this chapter except where explicitly stated otherwise. To the extent that any applicable requirements in this part conflict with requirements in other parts of this chapter, the requirements specifically applicable to the device in question shall supersede the more generally applicable requirements. Moreover, to the extent that any clauses of ISO 13485 (incorporated by reference, see § 820.7) conflict with any provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or its other implementing regulations, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or its other implementing regulations will control.
(c) Foreign manufacturers. A device that is imported or offered for import into the United States is subject to refusal of admission to the United States under section 801(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act if, among other things, it appears to be adulterated as set forth in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and its implementing regulations.
(d) Exemptions or variances. (1) A manufacturer subject to any requirement under section 520(f)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, including any requirements under this part, may petition for an exemption or variance from such requirement in accordance with section 520(f)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Petitions for an exemption or variance shall be submitted in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 10.30 of this chapter.
(2) FDA may initiate and grant a variance from any requirement(s) in this part when the Agency determines that such variance is in the best interest of the public health, including that there is a public health need for the device and the device would not likely be made sufficiently available without the variance. Such variance will remain in effect only so long as there remains a public health need for the device and the device would not likely be made sufficiently available without the variance.