Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 134.54 - Articles released from Customs custody.
(a) Demand for liquidated damages. If within 30 days from the date of the notice of redelivery, or such additional period as the Center director may allow for good cause shown, the importer does not properly mark or redeliver all merchandise previously released to him, the port director shall demand payment of liquidated damages incurred under the bond in an amount equal to the entered value of the articles not properly marked or redelivered.
(b) Failure to petition for relief. A written petition addressed to the Commissioner of Customs for relief from the payment of liquidated damages may be filed with the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer in accord with part 172 of this chapter.
(c) Relief from full liquidated damages. Any relief from the payment of the full liquidated damages incurred will be contingent upon the deposit of the marking duty required by 19 U.S.C. 1304(f), and the satisfaction of the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer that the importer was not guilty of bad faith in permitting the illegally marked articles to be distributed, has been diligent in attempting to secure compliance with the marking requirements, and has attempted by all reasonable means to effect redelivery of the merchandise.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 79-159, 44 FR 31969, June 4, 1979; T.D. 83-217, 48 FR 48659, Oct. 20, 1983; T.D. 90-51, 55 FR 28191, July 10, 1990; T.D. 99-27, 64 FR 13675, Mar. 22, 1999; T.D. 00-57, 65 FR 53575, Sept. 5, 2000; CBP Dec. 16-26, 81 FR 93018, Dec. 20, 2016]