U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1592.
Penalties for fraud, gross negligence, and negligence
(a)
Prohibition
(1)
General rule
Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence—
(A)
may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of—
(i)
any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or
(ii)
any omission which is material, or
(B)
may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).
(2)
Exception
(b)
Procedures
(1)
Pre-penalty notice
(A)
In general
(i)
describe the merchandise;
(ii)
set forth the details of the entry or introduction, the attempted entry or introduction, or the aiding or procuring of the entry or introduction;
(iii)
specify all laws and regulations allegedly violated;
(iv)
disclose all the material facts which establish the alleged violation;
(v)
state whether the alleged violation occurred as a result of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence;
(vi)
state the estimated loss of lawful duties, taxes, and fees, if any, and, taking into account all circumstances, the amount of the proposed monetary penalty; and
(vii)
inform such person that he shall have a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for a monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.
(B)
Exceptions
The preceding subparagraph shall not apply if—
(i)
the importation with respect to which the violation of subsection (a) occurs is noncommercial in nature, or
(ii)
the amount of the penalty in the penalty claim issued under paragraph (2) is $1,000 or less.
(2)
* * *
A grossly negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A)
the lesser of—
(i)
the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii)
four times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B)
if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 40 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(3)
Negligence
A negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A)
the lesser of—
(i)
the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii)
two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B)
if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 20 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(4)
Prior disclosure
If the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) shall not exceed—
(A)
if the violation resulted from fraud—
(i)
an amount equal to 100 percent of the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, so long as such person tenders the unpaid amount of the lawful duties, taxes, and fees at the time of disclosure, or within 30 days (or such longer period as the Customs Service may provide) after notice by the Customs Service of its calculation of such unpaid amount, or
(ii)
* * *
were discovered or information was received which caused the Customs Service to believe that a possibility of a violation of subsection (a) existed.
(5)
Prior disclosure regarding claims under the USMCA
(6)
Prior disclosure regarding claims under the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement
(7)
Prior disclosure regarding claims under the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement
(A)
An importer shall not be subject to penalties under subsection (a) for making an incorrect claim that a good qualifies as an originating good under section 202 of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act if the importer, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, voluntarily and promptly makes a corrected declaration and pays any duties owing.
(B)
In the regulations referred to in subparagraph (A), the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to prescribe time periods for making a corrected declaration and paying duties owing under subparagraph (A), if such periods are not shorter than 1 year following the date on which the importer makes the incorrect claim that a good qualifies as an originating good.
(8)
Prior disclosure regarding claims under the United States-Australia free trade agreement
(A)
In general
(B)
Time periods for making corrections
(9)
Prior disclosure regarding claims under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement
(10)
* * *