U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1592.
Penalties for fraud, gross negligence, and negligence
(a)
Prohibition
(1)
General rule
Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence—
* * *
A grossly negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A)
the lesser of—
(i)
the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii)
four times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B)
if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 40 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(3)
Negligence
A negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A)
the lesser of—
(i)
the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii)
two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B)
if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 20 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(4)
Prior disclosure
If the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) shall not exceed—
(A)
if the violation resulted from fraud—
(i)
an amount equal to 100 percent of the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, so long as such person tenders the unpaid amount of the lawful duties, taxes, and fees at the time of disclosure, or within 30 days (or such longer period as the Customs Service may provide) after notice by the Customs Service of its calculation of such unpaid amount, or
(ii)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any proceeding commenced by the United States in the Court of International Trade for the recovery of any monetary penalty claimed under this section—
(1)
all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo;
(2)
if the monetary penalty is based on fraud, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish the alleged violation by clear and convincing evidence;
(3)
if the monetary penalty is based on gross negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish all the elements of the alleged violation; and
(4)
if the monetary penalty is based on negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish the act or omission constituting the violation, and the alleged violator shall have the burden of proof that the act or omission did not occur as a result of negligence.
(f)
False certifications of origin under the USMCA
(1)
In general
(2)
Prompt and voluntary disclosure of incorrect information
(3)
Exception
A person shall not be considered to have violated paragraph (1) if—
(A)
the information was correct at the time it was provided in a USMCA certification of origin but was later rendered incorrect due to a change in circumstances; and
(B)
the person promptly and voluntarily provides written notice of the change in circumstances to all persons to whom the person provided the certification.
(g)
False certifications of origin under the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement
(1)
In general
(2)
Immediate and voluntary disclosure of incorrect information
(3)
Exception
A person may not be considered to have violated paragraph (1) if—
(A)
* * *