U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1592.
Penalties for fraud, gross negligence, and negligence
(a)
Prohibition
(1)
General rule
Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence—
(A)
may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of—
(i)
any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or
(ii)
any omission which is material, or
(B)
may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).
(2)
Exception
(b)
Procedures
(1)
Pre-penalty notice
(A)
In general
(i)
describe the merchandise;
(ii)
set forth the details of the entry or introduction, the attempted entry or introduction, or the aiding or procuring of the entry or introduction;
(iii)
specify all laws and regulations allegedly violated;
(iv)
disclose all the material facts which establish the alleged violation;
(v)
state whether the alleged violation occurred as a result of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence;
(vi)
state the estimated loss of lawful duties, taxes, and fees, if any, and, taking into account all circumstances, the amount of the proposed monetary penalty; and
(vii)
inform such person that he shall have a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for a monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.
(B)
Exceptions
The preceding subparagraph shall not apply if—
(i)
the importation with respect to which the violation of subsection (a) occurs is noncommercial in nature, or
(ii)
the amount of the penalty in the penalty claim issued under paragraph (2) is $1,000 or less.
(2)
Penalty claim
(c)
Maximum penalties
(1)
Fraud
(2)
Gross negligence
A grossly negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A)
the lesser of—
(i)
the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii)
four times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B)
if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 40 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(3)
Negligence
A negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A)
the lesser of—
(i)
the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii)
two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B)
if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 20 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(4)
Prior disclosure
If the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) shall not exceed—
(A)
if the violation resulted from fraud—
(i)
* * *