Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 113.64 - International carrier bond conditions.
A bond for international carriers must contain the conditions listed in this section and may be either a single transaction or continuous bond.
International Carrier Bond Conditions
(a) Agreement to Pay Penalties, Duties, Taxes, and Other Charges. If any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, or any master, owner, or person in charge of a vessel, vehicle or aircraft, slot charterer, or any non-vessel operating common carrier as defined in § 4.7(b)(3)(ii) of this chapter or other party as specified in § 122.48a(c)(1)(ii)-(c)(1)(iv) or § 122.48b(c)(2) of this chapter, incurs a penalty, duty, tax or other charge provided by law or regulation, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to pay the sum upon demand by CBP. If the principal (carrier or operator) fails to pay the fees for processing letters, documents, records, shipments, merchandise, or other items on or before the last day of the month that follows the close of the calendar quarter to which the processing fees relate pursuant to § 24.23(b)(4) of this chapter, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages equal to two times the processing fees not timely paid to CBP as prescribed by regulation.
(b) Agreement to pay liquidated damages—(1) Passenger processing fees: If the principal (carrier) fails to pay passenger processing fees to CBP within 31 calendar days after the close of the calendar quarter in which they were required to be collected pursuant to § 24.22(g) of this chapter, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages equal to two times the passenger processing fees that were required to be collected but not timely remitted to CBP, regardless of whether such fees were in fact collected from passengers, as prescribed by regulation.
(2) Railroad car processing fees: If the principal (carrier) fails to pay railroad car processing fees to CBP within 60 calendar days after the close of the calendar month in which they were collected pursuant to § 24.22(d) of this chapter, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages equal to two times the railroad car processing fees which have not been timely paid to CBP as prescribed by regulation.
(3) Reimbursement fees payable by express consignment carrier and centralized hub facilities. If the principal (carrier) fails to timely pay the reimbursement fees payable to CBP by express consignment carrier facilities and centralized carrier facilities pursuant to the terms set forth in § 24.23(b)(4) of this chapter, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages equal to two times the fees which have not been timely paid to CBP as prescribed by that section.
* * *
(j) Agreement to Deliver Export Documents. If the principal's vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is granted clearance without filing a complete outward manifest and all required export documents, the principal agrees to file timely the required manifest and all required export documents. If the principal defaults, the obligors agree to pay liquidated damages of $1,100 for each day's delinquency beyond the prescribed period, but not more than $10,000 per violation.
(k) Agreement to comply with CBP regulations applicable to customs security areas at airports. If access to customs security areas at airports is desired, the principal (including its employees, agents, and contractors) agrees to comply with the CBP regulations applicable to customs security areas at airports. If the principal defaults, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages of $1000 for each default or such other amount as may be authorized by law or regulation.
(l) Exoneration of the United States. The obligors agree to exonerate the United States and its officers from any risk, loss, or expense arising out of entry or clearance of the carrier, or handling of the articles on board.
(m) Unlawful disposition. (1) Principal agrees that it will not allow seized or detained merchandise, marked with warning labels of the fact of seizure or detention, to be placed on board a vessel, vehicle, or aircraft for exportation or to be otherwise disposed of without written permission from CBP, and that if it fails to prevent such placement or other disposition, it will redeliver the merchandise to CBP within 30 days, upon demand made within 10 days of CBP discovery of the unlawful placement or other disposition.
(2) Principal agrees that it will act, in regard to merchandise in its possession on the date the redelivery demand is issued, in accordance with any CBP demand for redelivery made within 10 days of CBP discovery that there is reasonable cause to believe that the merchandise was exported in violation of the export control laws.
(3) Obligors agree that if the principal defaults in either of these obligations, they will pay, as liquidated damages, an amount equal to three times the value of the merchandise which was not redelivered.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984]
Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 113.64, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.