Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 113.70 - Bond conditions for owners of recorded marks or recorded copyrights to obtain samples from CBP relating to importation of merchandise suspected of, or seized for, infringing recorded marks or recorded copyrights, or circumventing copyright protection measures.
(a) Prior to obtaining samples of imported merchandise pursuant to § 133.21(b)(3) or (5), § 133.25(c), § 133.42(b)(3) or (5), or § 133.47(b)(3) or (5) of this chapter, for suspected infringement of a recorded mark or recorded copyright, or suspected circumvention of a protection measure safeguarding a recorded copyright, the owner of the recorded mark or the recorded copyright must furnish to CBP either a single transaction bond or a continuous bond in the amount specified by CBP containing the conditions listed in this paragraph (a).
(1) Bond conditions for owners of recorded marks or recorded copyrights to obtain samples from CBP relating to importation of merchandise suspected of infringing such recorded marks or recorded copyrights, or circumventing copyright protection measures—(i) Agreement to use sample for limited purpose of assisting CBP. If CBP provides to an owner of a recorded mark or a recorded copyright a sample of imported merchandise suspected of infringing the recorded mark or copyright, or suspected of circumventing a copyright protection measure, including samples provided pursuant to § 133.21(b)(3) or (5), § 133.25(c), § 133.42(b)(3) or (5), or § 133.47(b)(3) or (5) of this chapter, the obligors (principal and surety) agree that such samples may only be used for the limited purpose of providing assistance to CBP in enforcing intellectual property rights.
(ii) Agreement to indemnify—(A) Improper use of sample. If the sample identified in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section is used by the owner of the recorded mark or the recorded copyright for any purpose other than to provide assistance to CBP in enforcing intellectual property rights, the obligors (principal and surety) agree to indemnify the importer or owner of the imported merchandise, in the amount specified by CBP, against any loss or damage resulting from the improper use.
(B) Physical loss, damage, or destruction of disclosed sample. The owner of a recorded mark or a recorded copyright must return any sample identified in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section upon demand by CBP or at the conclusion of any examination, testing, or similar procedure performed on the sample, whichever occurs sooner. If the sample identified in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section is lost, damaged, or destroyed as a result of CBP's furnishing it to such owner, the obligors (principal and surety) agree to indemnify the importer or owner of the imported merchandise, in the amount specified by CBP, against any resulting loss or damage.
(2) [Reserved]
(b) Prior to obtaining samples of imported merchandise pursuant to § 133.21(f), § 133.42(f), or § 133.47(f) of this chapter, seized for infringement of a recorded mark or recorded copyright, or circumvention of a protection measure safeguarding a recorded copyright, the owner of the recorded mark or recorded copyright must furnish to CBP either a single transaction bond or continuous bond in the amount specified by CBP containing the conditions listed in this paragraph (b).
(1) Bond conditions for owners of recorded marks or recorded copyrights to obtain samples from CBP relating to importation of merchandise seized for infringing such recorded marks or recorded copyrights, or circumventing copyright protection measures. If CBP provides to an owner of a recorded mark or a recorded copyright a sample of imported merchandise seized for infringing the recorded mark or recorded copyright, or circumventing a copyright protection measure, including samples provided pursuant to § 133.21(f), § 133.42(f), or § 133.47(f) of this chapter, the owner of the recorded mark or recorded copyright must return the sample upon demand by CBP or at the conclusion of any examination, testing, or other use, such as pursuit of a related civil remedy for infringement, whichever occurs sooner. If the sample is lost, damaged, or destroyed as a result of CBP's furnishing it to such owner, the obligors (principal and surety) agree to indemnify the importer or owner of the imported merchandise, in the amount specified by CBP, against any resulting loss or damage.
(2) [Reserved]
[CBP Dec. 24-03, 89 FR 52373, June 24, 2024]