Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 113.62 - Basic importation and entry bond conditions.
A bond for basic importation and entry must contain the conditions listed in this section and may be either a single transaction or a continuous bond.
Basic Importation and Entry Bond Conditions
(a) Agreement to Pay Duties, Taxes, and Charges. (1) If merchandise is imported and released from CBP custody or withdrawn from a CBP bonded warehouse into the commerce of, or for consumption in, the United States, or under § 181.53 of this chapter is withdrawn from a duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico or for entry into a duty-deferral program in Canada or Mexico, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to:
(i) Deposit, within the time prescribed by law or regulation, any duties, taxes, and charges imposed, or estimated to be due, at the time of release or withdrawal; and
(ii) Pay, as demanded by CBP, all additional duties, taxes, and charges subsequently found due, legally fixed, and imposed on any entry secured by this bond.
(2) If the principal enters any merchandise into a CBP bonded warehouse, the obligors agree;
(i) To pay any duties, taxes, and charges found to be due on any of that merchandise which remains in the warehouse at the expiration of the warehousing time limit set by law; and
(ii) That the obligation to pay duties, taxes, and charges on the merchandise applies whether it is properly withdrawn by the principal, or by the principal's transferee, or is unlawfully removed by the principal or any other person, without regard to whether the merchandise is manipulated, unless payment was made or secured to be made by some other person.
(3) Under this agreement, the obligation to pay any and all duties, taxes, and charges due on any entry ceases on the date the principal timely files with CBP a bond of the owner in which the owner agrees to pay all duties, taxes, and charges found due on that entry; provided a declaration of the owner has also been properly filed.
(b) Agreement to Make or Complete Entry. If all or part of imported merchandise is released before entry under the provisions of the special delivery permit procedures under 19 U.S.C. 1448(b), released before completion of the entry under 19 U.S.C. 1484(a), or withdrawn from warehouse under 19 U.S.C. 1557(a) (see § 10.62b of this chapter), the principal agrees to file within the time and in the manner prescribed by law and regulation, documentation to enable CBP to:
(1) Determine whether the merchandise may be released from CBP custody;
(2) Properly assess duties on the merchandise;
(3) Collect accurate statistics with respect to the merchandise; and
(4) Determine whether applicable requirements of law and regulation are met.
(c) Agreement to Produce Documents and Evidence. If merchandise is released conditionally to the principal before all required documents or other evidence is produced, the principal agrees to furnish CBP with any document or evidence as required by law or regulation, and within the time specified by law or regulations.
(d) Agreement to Redeliver Merchandise. If merchandise is released conditionally from CBP custody to the principal before all required evidence is produced, before its quantity and value are determined, or before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by CBP, the merchandise released if it:
(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States;
(2) Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by 19 U.S.C. 1499; or
(3) Must be marked with the country of origin as required by law or regulation.
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later). (See §§ 141.113(b), 12.73(b)(2), and 12.80 of this chapter.)
(e) Agreement to Rectify Any Non-Compliance with Provisions of Admission. If merchandise is released conditionally to the principal before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal, after notification, agrees to mark, clean, fumigate, destroy, export or do any other thing to the merchandise in order to comply with the law and regulations governing its admission into the United States within the time period set in the notification.
(f) Agreement for Examination of Merchandise. If the principal obtains permission to have any merchandise examined elsewhere than at a wharf or other place in charge of a CBP officer, the principal agrees to:
(1) Hold the merchandise at the place of examination until the merchandise is properly released;
(2) Transfer the merchandise to another place on receipt of instructions from CBP made before release; and
(3) Keep any customs seal or cording on the merchandise intact until the merchandise is examined by CBP.
(g) Reimbursement and Exoneration of the United States. The obligors agree to:
(1) Pay the compensation and expenses of any CBP officer, as required by law or regulation; and
* * *